Maryland Code § RP-11-110
Section RP-11-110
(a) All common profits shall be disbursed to the unit owners, be credited to
their assessments for common expenses in proportion to their percentage interests in
* * *
coming due while he is the owner of a unit. In a voluntary grant the grantee shall be
jointly and severally liable with the grantor for all unpaid assessments against the
grantor for his share of the common expenses up to the time of the voluntary grant
for which a statement of lien is recorded, without prejudice to the rights of the grantee
to recover from the grantor the amounts paid by the grantee for such assessments.
Liability for assessments may not be avoided by waiver of the use or enjoyment of
any common element or by abandonment of the unit for which the assessments are
made.
(d) (1) Payment of assessments, together with interest, late charges, if
any, costs of collection and reasonable attorney's fees may be enforced by the
imposition of a lien on a unit in accordance with the provisions of the Maryland
Contract Lien Act.
(2) Suit for any deficiency following foreclosure may be maintained
in the same proceeding, and suit to recover any money judgment for unpaid
assessments may also be maintained in the same proceeding, without waiving the
right to seek to impose a lien under the Maryland Contract Lien Act.
(e) (1) Any assessment, or installment thereof, not paid when due shall
bear interest, at the option of the council of unit owners, from the date when due until
paid at the rate provided in the bylaws, not exceeding 18 percent per annum, and if
no rate is provided, then at 18 percent per annum.
(2) The bylaws also may provide for a late charge of $15 or one tenth
of the total amount of any delinquent assessment or installment, whichever is
greater, provided the charge may not be imposed more than once for the same
delinquent payment and may only be imposed if the delinquency has continued for at
least 15 calendar days.
(3) If the declaration or bylaws provide for an annual assessment
payable in regular installments, the declaration or bylaws may further provide that
if a unit owner fails to pay an installment when due, the council of unit owners may
demand payment of the remaining annual assessment coming due within that fiscal
year. A demand by the council is not enforceable unless the council, within 15 days of
a unit owner's failure to pay an installment, notifies the unit owner that if the unit
owner fails to pay the monthly installment within 15 days of the notice, full payment
of the remaining annual assessment will then be due and shall constitute a lien on
the unit as provided in this section.
(f) (1) This subsection does not limit or affect the priority of any lien,
secured interest, or other encumbrance with priority that is held by or for the benefit
of, purchased by, assigned to, or securing any indebtedness to:
(i) The State or any county or municipal corporation in the
State;
(ii) Any unit of State government or the government of any
county or municipal corporation in the State; or
* * *