Maryland Code § RP-11-109
Section RP-11-109
(a) The affairs of the condominium shall be governed by a council of unit
owners which, even if unincorporated, is constituted a legal entity for all purposes.
* * *
electronic transmission.
(6) Except as provided in § 11-109.1 of this title, a meeting of a
governing body shall be open and held at a time and location as provided in the notice
or bylaws.
(7) (i) This paragraph does not apply to any meeting of the
governing body that occurs at any time before the meeting at which the unit owners
elect officers or a board of directors in accordance with paragraph (16) of this
subsection.
(ii) Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph and to
reasonable rules adopted by the governing body under § 11-111 of this title, a
governing body shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow
unit owners an opportunity to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.
(iii) During a meeting at which the agenda is limited to specific
topics or at a special meeting, the unit owners' comments may be limited to the topics
listed on the meeting agenda.
(iv) The governing body shall convene at least one meeting
each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the condominium.
(8) (i) Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a quorum is deemed
present throughout any meeting of the council of unit owners if persons entitled to
cast 25 percent of the total number of votes appurtenant to all units are present in
person or by proxy.
(ii) If the number of persons present in person or by proxy at a
properly called meeting of the council of unit owners is insufficient to constitute a
quorum, an additional meeting of the council of unit owners may be called for the
same purpose if:
1. The notice of the initial properly called meeting
stated:
A. That the procedure authorized by this paragraph
might be invoked; and
B. The date, time, and place of the additional meeting;
and
2. A majority of the unit owners present vote in person
or by proxy to call for the additional meeting.
(iii) 1. An additional meeting called under subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph shall occur not less than 15 days after the initial properly called
meeting.
2. Not less than 10 days before the additional meeting,
a separate and distinct notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the additional
meeting called under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall be:
A. Delivered, mailed, or sent by electronic transmission
if the requirements of § 11-139.1 of this title are met, to each unit owner at the
address shown on the roster maintained under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
B. Advertised in a newspaper published in the county
where the condominium is located; or
C. If the condominium has a website, posted on the
homepage of the website.
3. The notice shall contain the quorum and voting
provisions of subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph.
(iv) 1. At the additional meeting, the unit owners present
in person or by proxy constitute a quorum.
2. Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a majority of
* * *