Maryland Code § RP-11-109
Section RP-11-109
(a) The affairs of the condominium shall be governed by a council of unit
owners which, even if unincorporated, is constituted a legal entity for all purposes.
The council of unit owners shall be comprised of all unit owners.
(b) The bylaws may authorize or provide for the delegation of any power of
the council of unit owners to a board of directors, officers, managing agent, or other
person for the purpose of carrying out the responsibilities of the council of unit
owners.
(c) (1) A meeting of the council of unit owners or board of directors may
not be held on less notice than required by this section.
(2) The council of unit owners shall maintain a current roster of
names and addresses of each unit owner to which notice of meetings of the board of
directors shall be sent at least annually.
(3) Each unit owner shall furnish the council of unit owners with his
name and current mailing address. A unit owner may not vote at meetings of the
council of unit owners until this information is furnished.
(4) A regular or special meeting of the council of unit owners may not
be held on less than 10 nor more than 90 days':
(i) Written notice delivered or mailed to each unit owner at
the address shown on the roster on the date of the notice; or
(ii) Notice sent to each unit owner by electronic transmission,
if the requirements of § 11-139.1 of this title are met.
(5) Notice of special meetings of the board of directors shall be given:
(i) As provided in the bylaws; or
(ii) If the requirements of § 11-139.1 of this title are met, by
electronic transmission.
(6) Except as provided in § 11-109.1 of this title, a meeting of a
governing body shall be open and held at a time and location as provided in the notice
or bylaws.
(7) (i) This paragraph does not apply to any meeting of the
governing body that occurs at any time before the meeting at which the unit owners
elect officers or a board of directors in accordance with paragraph (16) of this
subsection.
(ii) Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph and to
reasonable rules adopted by the governing body under § 11-111 of this title, a
governing body shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow
unit owners an opportunity to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.
(iii) During a meeting at which the agenda is limited to specific
topics or at a special meeting, the unit owners' comments may be limited to the topics
listed on the meeting agenda.
(iv) The governing body shall convene at least one meeting
each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the condominium.
(8) (i) Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a quorum is deemed
present throughout any meeting of the council of unit owners if persons entitled to
cast 25 percent of the total number of votes appurtenant to all units are present in
person or by proxy.
(ii) If the number of persons present in person or by proxy at a
properly called meeting of the council of unit owners is insufficient to constitute a
* * *