Maryland Code § RP-11-109
Section RP-11-109
(a) The affairs of the condominium shall be governed by a council of unit
owners which, even if unincorporated, is constituted a legal entity for all purposes.
* * *
the address shown on the roster on the date of the notice; or
(ii) Notice sent to each unit owner by electronic transmission,
if the requirements of § 11-139.1 of this title are met.
(5) Notice of special meetings of the board of directors shall be given:
(i) As provided in the bylaws; or
(ii) If the requirements of § 11-139.1 of this title are met, by
electronic transmission.
(6) Except as provided in § 11-109.1 of this title, a meeting of a
governing body shall be open and held at a time and location as provided in the notice
or bylaws.
(7) (i) This paragraph does not apply to any meeting of the
governing body that occurs at any time before the meeting at which the unit owners
elect officers or a board of directors in accordance with paragraph (16) of this
subsection.
(ii) Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph and to
reasonable rules adopted by the governing body under § 11-111 of this title, a
governing body shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow
unit owners an opportunity to comment on any matter relating to the condominium.
(iii) During a meeting at which the agenda is limited to specific
topics or at a special meeting, the unit owners' comments may be limited to the topics
listed on the meeting agenda.
(iv) The governing body shall convene at least one meeting
each year at which the agenda is open to any matter relating to the condominium.
(8) (i) Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a quorum is deemed
present throughout any meeting of the council of unit owners if persons entitled to
cast 25 percent of the total number of votes appurtenant to all units are present in
person or by proxy.
(ii) If the number of persons present in person or by proxy at a
properly called meeting of the council of unit owners is insufficient to constitute a
quorum, an additional meeting of the council of unit owners may be called for the
same purpose if:
1. The notice of the initial properly called meeting
stated:
A. That the procedure authorized by this paragraph
might be invoked; and
B. The date, time, and place of the additional meeting;
and
2. A majority of the unit owners present vote in person
or by proxy to call for the additional meeting.
(iii) 1. An additional meeting called under subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph shall occur not less than 15 days after the initial properly called
meeting.
2. Not less than 10 days before the additional meeting,
a separate and distinct notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the additional
meeting called under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall be:
A. Delivered, mailed, or sent by electronic transmission
if the requirements of § 11-139.1 of this title are met, to each unit owner at the
address shown on the roster maintained under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
B. Advertised in a newspaper published in the county
where the condominium is located; or
* * *
condominium relating to the conduct of elections that are inconsistent with the
requirements of this section are unenforceable and void.
(d) The council of unit owners may be either incorporated as a nonstock
corporation or unincorporated and it is subject to those provisions of Title 5, Subtitle
2 of the Corporations and Associations Article which are not inconsistent with this
title. The council of unit owners has, subject to any provision of this title, and except
as provided in item (22) of this subsection, the declaration, and bylaws, the following
powers:
(1) To have perpetual existence, subject to the right of the unit
owners to terminate the condominium regime as provided in § 11-123 of this title;
(2) To adopt and amend reasonable rules and regulations;
(3) To adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and
reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners;
(4) To sue and be sued, complain and defend, or intervene in
litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or
more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium;
(5) To transact its business, carry on its operations and exercise the
powers provided in this subsection in any state, territory, district, or possession of
the United States and in any foreign country;
(6) To make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities and borrow
money, sell, mortgage, lease, pledge, exchange, convey, transfer, and otherwise
dispose of any part of its property and assets;
(7) To issue bonds, notes, and other obligations and secure the same
by mortgage or deed of trust of any part of its property, franchises, and income;
(8) To acquire by purchase or in any other manner, to take, receive,
own, hold, use, employ, improve, and otherwise deal with any property, real or
personal, or any interest therein, wherever located;
(9) To hire and terminate managing agents and other employees,
agents, and independent contractors;
(10) To purchase, take, receive, subscribe for or otherwise acquire,
own, hold, vote, use, employ, sell, mortgage, loan, pledge or otherwise dispose of, and
otherwise use and deal in and with, shares or other interests in, or obligation of
corporations of the State, or foreign corporations, and of associations, partnerships,
and individuals;
(11) To invest its funds and to lend money in any manner appropriate
to enable it to carry on the operations or to fulfill the purposes named in the
declaration or bylaws, and to take and to hold real and personal property as security
for the payment of funds so invested or loaned;
(12) To regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and
modification of common elements;
(13) To cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the
general common elements;
(14) To grant easements, rights-of-way, licenses, leases in excess of 1
* * *