Maryland Code § RP-11-107
Section RP-11-107
(a) Each unit owner shall own an undivided percentage interest in the
common elements equal to that set forth in the declaration. Except as specifically
provided in this title, the common elements shall remain undivided. Except as
provided in this title, no unit owner, nor any other person, may bring a suit for
partition of the common elements, and any covenant or provision in any declaration,
bylaws, or other instrument to the contrary is void.
(b) Each unit owner shall have a percentage interest in the common
expenses and common profits equal to that set forth in the declaration.
(c) The percentage interest provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this
section may be identical or may vary. The percentage interests shall have a
permanent character and, except as specifically provided by this title, may not be
changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees.
Any change shall be evidenced by an amendment to the declaration, recorded among
the appropriate land records. The percentage interests may not be separated from
the unit to which they appertain. Any instrument, matter, circumstance, action,
occurrence, or proceeding in any manner affecting a unit also shall affect, in like
manner, the percentage interests appurtenant to the unit.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, but subject to
any provision in the declaration or bylaws, a unit owner may:
(i) Grant by deed part of a unit and incorporate it as part of
another unit if a portion of the percentage interests of the grantor is granted to the
grantee and the grant is evidenced by an amendment to the declaration specifically
describing the part granted, the percentage interests reallocated and the new
percentage interest of the grantor and the grantee; and
(ii) Subdivide his unit into 2 or more units if the original
percentage interests and votes appurtenant to the original unit are allocated to the
resulting units and the subdivision is evidenced by an amendment to the declaration
describing the resulting units and the percentage interests and votes allocated to each
unit.
(2) When appropriate, a plat may be attached to the amendment. The
transfer or subdivision may be made without the consent of all of the unit owners if
the amendment to the declaration is executed by the unit owners and mortgagees of
the units involved and by the council of unit owners or its authorized designee.
(3) If the unit owner of 2 or more adjacent units or the unit owner of
a unit and an adjacent part of another unit transferred in accordance with this
subsection desires to consolidate them, the council of unit owners or its authorized
designee may authorize the unit owner to remove all or part of any walls separating
the units or portions of them if the removal does not violate any applicable statute or
regulation.