Maryland Code § RP-11-104
Section RP-11-104
(a) The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws
which shall be recorded with the declaration. If the council of unit owners is
incorporated, these bylaws shall be the bylaws of that corporation.
(b) The bylaws shall express at least the following particulars:
(1) The form of administration, indicating whether the council of unit
owners shall be incorporated or unincorporated, and whether, and to what extent, the
duties of the council of unit owners may be delegated to a board of directors, manager,
or otherwise, and specifying the powers, manner of selection, and removal of them;
(2) The mailing address of the council of unit owners;
(3) The method of calling the unit owners to assemble; the
attendance necessary to constitute a quorum at any meeting of the council of unit
owners; the manner of notifying the unit owners of any proposed meeting; who
presides at the meetings of the council of unit owners, who keeps the minute book for
recording the resolutions of the council of unit owners, and who counts votes at
meetings of the council of unit owners; and
(4) The manner of assessing against and collecting from unit owners
their respective shares of the common expenses.
(c) The bylaws also may contain any other provision regarding the
management and operation of the condominium including any restriction on or
requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the common
elements.
(d) The bylaws may contain a provision prohibiting any unit owner from
voting at a meeting of the council of unit owners if the council of unit owners has
recorded a statement of condominium lien on his unit and the amount necessary to
release the lien has not been paid at the time of the meeting.
(e) (1) A corrective amendment to the bylaws may be made in accordance
with § 11-103.1 of this title, or as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the bylaws may be amended by the affirmative vote of unit owners as provided under
paragraph (6) of this subsection.
(ii) The bylaws may be amended by the affirmative vote of unit
owners having at least 51% of the votes in the council of unit owners for the purpose
of requiring all unit owners to maintain condominium unit owner insurance policies
on their units.
(3) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, if
the declaration or bylaws contain a provision requiring any action on the part of the
holder of a mortgage or deed of trust on a unit in order to amend the bylaws, that
provision shall be deemed satisfied if the procedures under this paragraph are
satisfied.
(ii) If the declaration or bylaws contain a provision described
in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the council of unit owners shall cause to be
delivered to each holder of a mortgage or deed of trust entitled to notice, a copy of the
proposed amendment to the bylaws.
(iii) If a holder of the mortgage or deed of trust that receives
the proposed amendment fails to object, in writing, to the proposed amendment
within 60 days from the date of actual receipt of the proposed amendment, the holder
shall be deemed to have consented to the adoption of the amendment.
(4) Paragraph (3) of this subsection does not apply to amendments
that:
(i) Alter the priority of the lien of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) Materially impair or affect the unit as collateral; or
(iii) Materially impair or affect the right of the holder of the
mortgage or deed of trust to exercise any rights under the mortgage, deed of trust, or
applicable law.
(5) Each particular set forth in subsection (b) of this section shall be
expressed in the bylaws as amended. An amendment under paragraph (2) of this
subsection shall be entitled to be recorded if accompanied by a certificate of the person
specified in the bylaws to count votes at the meeting of the council of unit owners that
the amendment was approved by unit owners having the required percentage of the
votes and shall be effective on recordation. This certificate shall be conclusive
evidence of approval.
(6) (i) In this paragraph, "in good standing" means not being
more than 90 days in arrears in the payment of any assessment or charge due to the
condominium.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of the bylaws, the council
of unit owners may amend the bylaws by the affirmative vote of unit owners in good
standing having at least 60% of the votes in the council, or by a lower percentage if
required in the bylaws.