Maryland Code § RP-10-202
Section RP-10-202
(a) Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows:
(1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the
improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and
the purchaser creates an express warranty that the improvement conforms to the
affirmation or promise.
(2) Any written description of the improvement, including plans and
specifications of it, which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the
vendor and the purchaser creates an express warranty that the improvement
conforms to the description.
(3) Any sample or model which is made a part of the basis of the
bargain between the vendor and the purchaser creates an express warranty that the
improvement conforms substantially to the sample or model.
(b) To create an express warranty, it is not necessary to use formal words,
such as "warranty" or "guarantee", or that there be a specific intention to make a
warranty. However, an affirmation merely of the value of the improvement or a
statement purporting to be an opinion or commendation of the improvement does not
create a warranty.
(c) If an express warranty is made under subsection (a) of this section,
neither words in the contract of sale, the deed, other instrument of grant, nor merger
of the contract of sale into the deed or any other instrument of grant is effective to
exclude or modify the warranty. At any time after the execution of the contract of
sale, the warranty may be excluded or modified wholly or partially by a written
instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be
excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to exclusion or modification, and
the terms of the new agreement with respect to it.