Maryland Code § RP-10-102
Section RP-10-102
(a) Every land installment contract shall be evidenced by a contract signed
by all parties to it and containing all the terms to which they have agreed.
(b) At or before the time the purchaser signs the instrument, the vendor
shall deliver to him an exact copy and the purchaser shall give the vendor a receipt
showing that he has received the copy of the instrument. If the copy was not executed
by the vendor at the time the purchaser signed, the vendor shall deliver a copy of the
instrument signed by him within 15 days after he receives notice that the purchaser
has signed and the purchaser shall give the vendor a receipt showing that he has
received the copy. If the vendor fails to deliver the copy within 15 days, the contract
signed by the purchaser is void at his option, and the vendor, immediately, on
demand, shall refund to the purchaser all payments and deposits that have been
made.
(c) The receipt for the delivery of a copy of a contract shall be printed in 12-
point bold type or larger, typewritten or written in legible handwriting. If contained
in the contract, the receipt shall be printed, typewritten, or written immediately
below the signature on the contract and shall be signed separately.
(d) Until the purchaser signs a land installment contract and receives a
copy signed by the vendor, the purchaser has an unconditional right to cancel the
contract and to receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits made on
account of or in contemplation of the contract. A request for a refund operates to
cancel the contract.
(e) When any payment or deposit is accepted by the vendor from a
purchaser, before the purchaser signs a land installment contract and receives a copy,
the vendor immediately shall deliver to him a receipt, which clearly states in 12-
point type or larger, in typewriting or in legible handwriting, his rights under
subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Within 15 days after the contract is signed by both the vendor and
purchaser, the vendor shall cause the contract to be recorded among the land records
of the county where the property lies and shall mail the recorder's receipt to the
purchaser. This duty of recordation and mailing of receipt shall be written clearly or
printed on the contract. Failure to do so, or to record as required under this section
within the time stipulated, gives the purchaser the unconditional right to cancel the
contract and to receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits made on
account of or in contemplation of the contract, if the purchaser exercises the right to
cancel before the vendor records the contract.