Maryland Code § PU-7-707
Section PU-7-707
(a) In this section, "green power" means energy sources or renewable energy
credits that are marketed as clean, green, eco-friendly, environmentally friendly or
responsible, carbon-free, renewable, 100% renewable, 100% wind, 100% hydro, 100%
solar, 100% emission-free, or similar claims.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) the Department of General Services when the Department of
General Services sells energy under § 7-704.4 of this subtitle;
(2) a community choice aggregator under § 7-510.3 of this title; or
(3) an electricity supplier when supplying electricity to commercial
retail electric customers.
(c) An electricity supplier that supplies electricity to residential retail
electric customers may not market electricity as green power unless:
(1) the percentage of the electricity being offered, or the equivalent
number of renewable energy credits associated with the electricity being marketed as
green power, that is eligible for inclusion in meeting the renewable energy portfolio
standard equals or exceeds the greater of:
(i) 51%; or
(ii) 1% higher than the renewable energy portfolio standard for
the year the electricity is provided to the customer;
(2) the Commission approves the price of the electricity being
marketed as green power in accordance with subsection (d) of this section; and
(3) the electricity supplier submits an application to the Commission
that:
(i) describes the electricity being marketed as green power,
including the green power source and percentage of the electricity that is green
power;
(ii) describes how the green power complies with State law and
regulations; and
(iii) includes any other information the Commission considers
necessary.
(d) (1) The price approved by the Commission under subsection (c)(2) of
this section shall be determined through:
(i) a proceeding held in accordance with paragraph (2) of this
subsection; or
(ii) a proceeding held in accordance with paragraph (3) of this
subsection.
(2) (i) Each year the Commission shall hold a proceeding to set a
price per megawatt-hour for electricity marketed as green power under this section
that may not be exceeded by an electricity supplier except as provided in paragraph
(3) of this subsection.
(ii) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, the price set by
the Commission under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may:
1. exceed the maximum price per megawatt-hour that
is authorized under § 7-510(d)(2)(i) of this title; and
2. differ based on the amount and source of the
electricity generation.
(iii) During a proceeding held under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph, the Commission:
1. shall consider:
A. the price of the energy purchased, including the total
cost of the renewable energy credits;
B. the amount of electricity that is eligible for inclusion
in meeting the renewable energy portfolio standard;
C. the state in which the electricity was generated; and
D. applicable market data; and
2. may consider whether the purchase of renewable
energy credits was bundled with a power purchase agreement from the energy
* * *
power for sale to residential retail electric customers.
(2) A renewable energy credit an electricity supplier purchases under
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be retired in a PJM Environmental Information
Services, Inc., generation attribute tracking system reserve subaccount accessible by
the Commission.
(f) (1) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) the Department of General Services when the Department
of General Services sells energy under § 7-704.4 of this subtitle; or
(ii) a community choice aggregator under § 7-510.3 of this
title.
(2) An electricity supplier that claims in the electricity supplier's
marketing of electricity to residential retail electric customers that the customer will
be purchasing green power shall include the following disclosure or a similar
disclosure approved by the Commission:
"We deliver energy through the purchase of Renewable Energy Credits (RECs).
A REC represents the social good that accompanies 1 megawatt-hour of renewable
electricity generation. RECs may be sold separately from renewable electricity itself.
Renewable electricity and RECs may be sold to different entities. The purchase of a
REC does not indicate that renewable electricity itself has been purchased by the
entity that purchased the REC.".
(g) In addition to the disclosure required under subsection (f) of this section,
the Commission shall adopt regulations that require an electricity supplier, other
than the Department of General Services when the Department of General Services
sells energy under § 7-704.4 of this subtitle or a community choice aggregator under
§ 7-510.3 of this title, that offers green power for sale to residential retail customers
to include in the electricity supplier's marketing materials a disclosure, written in
plain language, that explains:
(1) what the customer will actually be paying for when the customer
purchases green power from the electricity supplier;
(2) how the electricity that the customer has purchased is generated;
(3) how the green power will benefit the environment;
(4) the percentage of electricity that would be provided by the
electricity supplier that is eligible for inclusion in meeting the renewable energy
portfolio standard; and
(5) the state in which the electricity was generated.
(h) The Commission, in its discretion, may determine whether an electricity
supplier is marketing electricity in accordance with this section.