Maryland Code § PU-7-704.1
Section PU-7-704.1
(a) (1) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(i) the State has a goal of reaching 8,500 megawatts of
offshore wind energy capacity by 2031, including Round 1 offshore wind projects,
* * *
Commission that lists the names and addresses of all minority investors interviewed
and whether or not any of those investors have purchased an equity share in the
entity submitting an application;
3. as a condition to the Commission's approval of the
offshore wind project, sign a memorandum of understanding with the Commission
that requires the applicant to again make serious, good-faith efforts to interview
minority investors in any future attempts to raise venture capital or attract new
investors to the offshore wind project; and
4. as a condition to the Commission's approval of the
offshore wind project, sign a memorandum of understanding with the Commission
that requires the applicant to use best efforts and effective outreach to obtain, as a
goal, contractors and subcontractors for the project that are minority business
enterprises, to the extent practicable, as supported by a disparity study.
(iii) The Governor's Office of Small, Minority, and Women
Business Affairs, in consultation with the Office of the Attorney General, shall
provide assistance to all potential applicants and potential minority investors to
satisfy the requirements under subparagraph (ii)1 and 3 of this paragraph.
(5) As a condition of the Commission's approval of the offshore wind
project, the applicant shall sign a memorandum of understanding with the
Commission and skilled labor organizations that requires the applicant to follow the
portions of the applicant's plan that relate to the criteria set forth in paragraph
(1)(viii) and (ix) of this subsection.
(f) (1) (i) In this paragraph, "community benefit agreement" means
an agreement applicable to the development of any qualified offshore wind project or
offshore wind transmission facility that:
1. promotes increased opportunities for local
businesses and small, minority, women-owned, and veteran-owned businesses in the
clean energy industry;
2. ensures the timely, safe, and efficient completion of
the project by:
A. facilitating a steady supply of highly skilled craft
workers who shall be paid not less than the prevailing wage rate determined by the
Commissioner of Labor and Industry under Title 17, Subtitle 2 of the State Finance
and Procurement Article; and
B. guaranteeing that the construction work performed
in connection with the project will be subject to an agreement that:
I. is with one or more labor organizations; and
II. establishes, in accordance with paragraph (3) of this
subsection, the terms and conditions of employment at the construction site of the
project or a portion of the project;
3. promotes safe completion of the project by ensuring
that at least 80% of the craft workers on the project have completed an Occupational
Safety and Health Administration 10-hour or 30-hour course;
4. promotes career training opportunities in the
manufacturing, maintenance, and construction industries for local residents,
veterans, women, and minorities;
5. provides for best efforts and effective outreach to
obtain, as a goal, the use of a workforce including minorities, to the extent practicable;
6. reflects a 21st-century labor-management
approach by developers and suppliers based on cooperation, harmony, and
partnership that proactively seeks to ensure that workers can freely choose to both
organize and collectively bargain;
7. provides plans to use domestic iron, steel, and
manufactured goods to the greatest extent practicable by disclosing contracted
suppliers;
8. uses locally and domestically manufactured
construction materials and components; and
9. maximizes the use of skilled local labor, particularly
with regard to the construction and manufacturing components of the project, using
methods including outreach, hiring, or referral methods that are affiliated with
registered apprenticeship programs under Title 11, Subtitle 4 of the Labor and
Employment Article.
(ii) If the Commission receives reasonable proposals that
demonstrate positive net economic, environmental, and health benefits to the State,
based on the criteria specified in subsection (c)(3) of this section, and subject to
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, the Commission shall approve orders to
facilitate the financing of qualified offshore wind projects, including at least 1,200
megawatts of Round 2 offshore wind projects.
(iii) The Commission may not approve an applicant's proposed
offshore wind project unless:
1. for a Round 1 offshore wind project application:
A. the projected net rate impact for an average
residential customer, based on annual consumption of 12,000 kilowatt-hours,
combined with the projected net rate impact of other Round 1 offshore wind projects,
does not exceed $1.50 per month in 2012 dollars, over the duration of the proposed
OREC pricing schedule;
B. the projected net rate impact for all nonresidential
customers considered as a blended average, combined with the projected net rate
impact of other Round 1 offshore wind projects, does not exceed 1.5% of nonresidential
customers' total annual electric bills, over the duration of the proposed OREC pricing
schedule; and
C. the price specified in the proposed OREC pricing
schedule does not exceed $190 per megawatt-hour in 2012 dollars; and
2. for a Round 2 offshore wind project application:
A. the projected incremental net rate impact for an
average residential customer, based on annual consumption of 12 megawatt-hours,
combined with the projected incremental net rate impact of other Round 2 offshore
wind projects, does not exceed 88 cents per month in 2018 dollars, over the duration
of the proposed OREC pricing schedule;
B. the projected incremental net rate impact for all
nonresidential customers considered as a blended average, combined with the
* * *