Maryland Code § PU-7-704.1
Section PU-7-704.1
(a) (1) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(i) the State has a goal of reaching 8,500 megawatts of
offshore wind energy capacity by 2031, including Round 1 offshore wind projects,
* * *
Business Affairs, in consultation with the Office of the Attorney General, shall
provide assistance to all potential applicants and potential minority investors to
satisfy the requirements under subparagraph (ii)1 and 3 of this paragraph.
(5) As a condition of the Commission's approval of the offshore wind
project, the applicant shall sign a memorandum of understanding with the
Commission and skilled labor organizations that requires the applicant to follow the
portions of the applicant's plan that relate to the criteria set forth in paragraph
(1)(viii) and (ix) of this subsection.
(f) (1) (i) In this paragraph, "community benefit agreement" means
an agreement applicable to the development of any qualified offshore wind project or
offshore wind transmission facility that:
1. promotes increased opportunities for local
businesses and small, minority, women-owned, and veteran-owned businesses in the
clean energy industry;
2. ensures the timely, safe, and efficient completion of
the project by:
A. facilitating a steady supply of highly skilled craft
workers who shall be paid not less than the prevailing wage rate determined by the
Commissioner of Labor and Industry under Title 17, Subtitle 2 of the State Finance
and Procurement Article; and
B. guaranteeing that the construction work performed
in connection with the project will be subject to an agreement that:
I. is with one or more labor organizations; and
II. establishes, in accordance with paragraph (3) of this
subsection, the terms and conditions of employment at the construction site of the
project or a portion of the project;
3. promotes safe completion of the project by ensuring
that at least 80% of the craft workers on the project have completed an Occupational
Safety and Health Administration 10-hour or 30-hour course;
4. promotes career training opportunities in the
manufacturing, maintenance, and construction industries for local residents,
veterans, women, and minorities;
5. provides for best efforts and effective outreach to
obtain, as a goal, the use of a workforce including minorities, to the extent practicable;
6. reflects a 21st-century labor-management
approach by developers and suppliers based on cooperation, harmony, and
partnership that proactively seeks to ensure that workers can freely choose to both
organize and collectively bargain;
7. provides plans to use domestic iron, steel, and
manufactured goods to the greatest extent practicable by disclosing contracted
suppliers;
8. uses locally and domestically manufactured
construction materials and components; and
9. maximizes the use of skilled local labor, particularly
with regard to the construction and manufacturing components of the project, using
methods including outreach, hiring, or referral methods that are affiliated with
registered apprenticeship programs under Title 11, Subtitle 4 of the Labor and
Employment Article.
* * *
(3) Within 2 years after the initial deposit under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the qualified offshore wind project shall deposit an additional $2,000,000
into the Maryland Offshore Wind Business Development Fund.
(j) (1) The findings and evidence relied on by the General Assembly for
the continuation of the Minority Business Enterprise Program under Title 14,
Subtitle 3 of the State Finance and Procurement Article are incorporated in this
subsection.
(2) To the extent practicable and authorized by the United States
Constitution, approved applicants for a proposed offshore wind project shall comply
with the State's Minority Business Enterprise Program.
(3) (i) On or before 6 months after the issuance of an order
approving an OREC application, the Governor's Office of Small, Minority, and
Women Business Affairs, in consultation with the Office of the Attorney General and
an approved applicant, shall establish a clear plan for setting reasonable and
appropriate minority business enterprise participation goals and procedures for each
phase of the qualified offshore wind project.
(ii) To the extent practicable, the goals and procedures
specified in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be based on the requirements of
Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the State Finance and Procurement Article and the regulations
implementing that subtitle.
(iii) Every 6 months following the issuance of an order
approving an OREC application, an approved applicant shall submit a report on its
progress establishing and implementing minority business enterprise goals and
procedures to the Commission.
(4) On and after July 1, 2026, the provisions of this subsection and
any regulations adopted in accordance with this subsection shall be of no effect and
may not be enforced.
(k) (1) A developer of a Round 1 offshore wind project or Round 2 offshore
wind project approved under this section may apply to the Commission for a full or
partial exemption from the requirements in subsection (c)(8)(ii) of this section for any
federal Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 grants, rebates, tax credits, or loan guarantees
received by the project if at least 15% of the total labor hours of construction,
alteration, or repair work for the project, including any construction, alteration, or
repair work performed by a contractor or subcontractor, is performed by qualified
apprentices consistent with federal law.
(2) A developer seeking an exemption under paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall certify that the exemption is required to fulfill the developer's
obligations under an approved OREC order.
(3) The Commission shall:
(i) establish an application process for a developer to apply for
an exemption under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(ii) approve, deny, or request additional information regarding
an application submitted under this subsection within 60 days after receipt of the
application;
* * *