Maryland Code § PU-7-535
Section PU-7-535
(a) A rate stabilization bond issued under this part is not a debt, liability,
or a pledge of the full faith and credit of the State or any other governmental unit.
(b) The issuance of a rate stabilization bond under this part is not directly,
indirectly, or contingently a moral or other obligation of the State or any other
governmental unit to levy or pledge any tax or to make an appropriation to pay the
rate stabilization bond.
(c) Each rate stabilization bond issued under this part shall state on its face
that:
(1) the State and any governmental unit are not obliged to pay the
principal of or interest on the bond; and
(2) neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State
or any other governmental unit is pledged to the payment of the principal of or
interest on a rate stabilization bond.
(d) (1) The State pledges, for the benefit and protection of financing
parties and the electric company, that it will not take or allow any action that would
impair the value of rate stabilization property, or, except as allowed in accordance
with §§ 7-531, 7-533, and 7-534 of this subtitle, reduce, alter, or impair the qualified
rate stabilization charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties,
until the principal, interest, and premium, and any other charges incurred and
contracts to be performed in connection with the related rate stabilization bonds have
been paid and performed in full.
(2) Any party issuing rate stabilization bonds is authorized to include
this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.