Maryland Code § PU-7-505
Section PU-7-505
(a) (1) In assessing and approving each electric company's restructuring
plan, and overseeing the transition process and regulation of the restructured electric
* * *
(4) (i) The Commission shall, by regulation or order, require each
electric company and electricity supplier to provide adequate and accurate
information to each customer on the available electric services of the electric company
or electricity supplier, including disclosure, every 6 months, of a uniform common set
of information about:
1. the fuel mix of the electricity purchased by
customers, including categories of electricity from coal, natural gas, nuclear, oil,
hydroelectric, solar, biomass, wind, and other resources, or disclosure of a regional
fuel mix average; and
2. the emissions, on a pound per megawatt-hour basis,
of pollutants identified by the Commission, or disclosure of a regional fuel mix
average.
(ii) The Commission may require an electric company or an
electricity supplier to provide documentation supporting the disclosures required
under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(5) (i) The Commission shall, by regulation or order, require the
unbundling of electric company rates, charges, and services into standardized
categories determined by the Commission.
(ii) The Commission shall, by regulation or order, require that
customers' bills for electricity service indicate charges for:
1. distribution and transmission;
2. transition charge or credit;
3. universal service program charges;
4. customer charges;
5. taxes; and
6. other charges identified by the Commission.
(6) The Commission shall issue orders or regulations to prevent an
electric company and an electricity supplier from disclosing a retail electric
customer's billing, payment, and credit information without the retail electric
customer's consent, except as allowed by the Commission for bill collection or credit
rating reporting purposes.
(7) An electricity supplier may not engage in marketing, advertising,
or trade practices that are unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive.
(8) The Commission shall determine the terms, conditions, and rates
of standard offer service in accordance with:
(i) Title 4 of this article; or
(ii) as applicable, § 7-510(c)(4) of this subtitle.
(9) In connection with § 7-513 of this subtitle, the Commission may
not require an electric company to divest itself of a generation asset or prohibit an
electric company from divesting itself voluntarily of a generation asset.
(10) (i) On or before July 1, 2000, the Commission shall issue
orders or adopt regulations reasonably designed to ensure the creation of competitive
electricity supply and electricity supply services markets, with appropriate customer
safeguards.
(ii) On or before July 1, 2000, the Commission shall require:
1. an appropriate code of conduct between the electric
company and an affiliate providing electricity supply and electricity supply services
in the State;
2. access by electricity suppliers and customers to the
electric company's transmission and distribution system on a nondiscriminatory
basis;
3. appropriate complaint and enforcement procedures;
and
4. any other safeguards deemed necessary by the
Commission to ensure the creation and maintenance of a competitive electricity
supply and electricity supply services market.
(iii) On or before July 1, 2000, the Commission shall require,
among other factors, functional, operational, structural, or legal separation between
the electric company's regulated businesses and its nonregulated businesses or
nonregulated affiliates.
(11) Nothing in this title may be construed as preventing the
application of State and federal consumer protection and antitrust laws to electric
companies and their affiliates, and to electricity suppliers.
(12) The Commission, in consultation with the Department of the
Environment, shall adopt appropriate measures to maintain environmental
standards, adapt existing programs, and develop new programs as appropriate to
ensure compliance with federal and State environmental protection standards.
(13) (i) An electric company shall comply with all requirements of
the Commission in conducting regulated operations in compliance with this division.
(ii) The Commission shall require each electric company to
adopt a code of conduct to be approved by the Commission by a date to be determined
by the Commission to prevent regulated service customers from subsidizing the
services of unregulated businesses or affiliates of the electric company.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including subsection
(d) of this section, and subject to § 4-213 of this article, the Commission may regulate
the regulated services of an electric company through alternative forms of regulation.
(2) The Commission may adopt an alternative form of regulation
under this section if the Commission finds, after notice and hearing, that the
alternative form of regulation:
(i) protects consumers;
(ii) ensures the quality, availability, and reliability of
regulated electric services; and
(iii) is in the interest of the public, including shareholders of
the electric company.
(3) Alternative forms of regulation may include:
(i) price regulation, including price freezes or caps;
(ii) revenue regulation;
(iii) ranges of authorized return;
(iv) rate of return;
(v) categories of services; or
(vi) price-indexing.
(d) (1) The Commission shall cap, for 4 years after initial
implementation of customer choice in the electric company's distribution territory,
the total of the rates of an electric company charged to a retail electric customer at
the actual level of the rates in effect or authorized by the Commission on the date
immediately preceding the initial implementation of customer choice in the electric
company's distribution territory.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the cap required under paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to the recovery
* * *