Maryland Code § PU-7-505
Section PU-7-505
(a) (1) In assessing and approving each electric company's restructuring
plan, and overseeing the transition process and regulation of the restructured electric
* * *
2. the emissions, on a pound per megawatt-hour basis,
of pollutants identified by the Commission, or disclosure of a regional fuel mix
average.
(ii) The Commission may require an electric company or an
electricity supplier to provide documentation supporting the disclosures required
under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(5) (i) The Commission shall, by regulation or order, require the
unbundling of electric company rates, charges, and services into standardized
categories determined by the Commission.
(ii) The Commission shall, by regulation or order, require that
customers' bills for electricity service indicate charges for:
1. distribution and transmission;
2. transition charge or credit;
3. universal service program charges;
4. customer charges;
5. taxes; and
6. other charges identified by the Commission.
(6) The Commission shall issue orders or regulations to prevent an
electric company and an electricity supplier from disclosing a retail electric
customer's billing, payment, and credit information without the retail electric
customer's consent, except as allowed by the Commission for bill collection or credit
rating reporting purposes.
(7) An electricity supplier may not engage in marketing, advertising,
or trade practices that are unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive.
(8) The Commission shall determine the terms, conditions, and rates
of standard offer service in accordance with:
(i) Title 4 of this article; or
(ii) as applicable, § 7-510(c)(4) of this subtitle.
(9) In connection with § 7-513 of this subtitle, the Commission may
not require an electric company to divest itself of a generation asset or prohibit an
electric company from divesting itself voluntarily of a generation asset.
(10) (i) On or before July 1, 2000, the Commission shall issue
orders or adopt regulations reasonably designed to ensure the creation of competitive
electricity supply and electricity supply services markets, with appropriate customer
safeguards.
(ii) On or before July 1, 2000, the Commission shall require:
1. an appropriate code of conduct between the electric
company and an affiliate providing electricity supply and electricity supply services
in the State;
2. access by electricity suppliers and customers to the
electric company's transmission and distribution system on a nondiscriminatory
basis;
3. appropriate complaint and enforcement procedures;
and
4. any other safeguards deemed necessary by the
Commission to ensure the creation and maintenance of a competitive electricity
supply and electricity supply services market.
(iii) On or before July 1, 2000, the Commission shall require,
among other factors, functional, operational, structural, or legal separation between
the electric company's regulated businesses and its nonregulated businesses or
nonregulated affiliates.
(11) Nothing in this title may be construed as preventing the
application of State and federal consumer protection and antitrust laws to electric
companies and their affiliates, and to electricity suppliers.
(12) The Commission, in consultation with the Department of the
Environment, shall adopt appropriate measures to maintain environmental
standards, adapt existing programs, and develop new programs as appropriate to
ensure compliance with federal and State environmental protection standards.
* * *