Maryland Code § PU-7-304
Section PU-7-304
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Apartment house" has the meaning stated in § 7-303(a) of this
subtitle.
(3) "Dwelling unit" has the meaning stated in § 7-303(a) of this
subtitle.
(4) "Energy allocation system" means a method of determining the
approximate energy use within an individual dwelling unit by a measuring device
that the Commission approves.
(b) (1) Approval from the Commission is required before energy
allocation equipment and procedures may be used by the owner, operator, or manager
of an apartment house to determine the amount of gas or electricity used by an
individual dwelling unit, if the amount of gas or electricity is determined by means
other than by actual measurement of fuel or electric power consumed by the unit.
(2) An energy allocation system may not be used for direct billing of
energy costs to the tenant of an individual dwelling unit unless the Commission
approves the system in accordance with this subsection.
(c) (1) The Commission shall adopt regulations that specify the
conditions under which the energy allocation equipment and procedures approved by
it under subsection (b) of this section may be implemented.
(2) The regulations shall include requirements that the owner,
operator, or manager of an apartment house shall use to inform consumers about
estimated energy costs.
(d) The Commission shall send any complaint it receives about an
individual dwelling unit's gas or electric power consumption to the Office of the
Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, if the dwelling unit's gas or electric
power consumption is determined by the use of energy allocation equipment and
procedures approved by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section.