Maryland Code § PU-7-301
Section PU-7-301
(a) A person may not furnish or put in use for revenue billing purposes a
gas meter or electric meter unless the Commission has authorized the meter's use.
(b) (1) Each gas company and electric company shall maintain suitable
equipment, approved by the Commission, for testing the accuracy of a gas meter or
electric meter furnished by the company for use by its customers.
(2) The gas company or electric company shall test a customer's
meter with the equipment in accordance with § 7-302 of this subtitle.
(3) A small rural electric cooperative described in § 7-502(a) of this
title may satisfy this section by demonstrating that the electric meters which it
furnishes to customers comply with the standards of the utility regulatory body of the
state in which the cooperative has its principal place of business.
(c) (1) This subsection applies to:
(i) a new residential multiple occupancy building;
(ii) a new shopping center; or
(iii) a new housing unit that is constructed, managed, operated,
developed, or subsidized by a local housing authority established under Division II of
the Housing and Community Development Article.
(2) The service restrictions imposed under this subsection do not
apply to central hot water.
(3) The Commission may not authorize a gas company or electric
company to service an occupancy unit or shopping center unit subject to this
subsection unless the building or shopping center has individual metered service or
submetering as provided under § 7-303 or § 7-304 of this subtitle for each
individually leased or owned occupancy unit or shopping center unit.
(4) In accordance with its regulations, the Commission may
authorize a gas company or electric company to provide service for central heating or
cooling systems, or a combination of those systems, to an occupancy unit or shopping
center unit subject to this subsection if the Commission is satisfied that the service
will result in a substantial net saving of energy over the energy saving that would
result from individual metering or submetering as provided under § 7-303 or § 7-304
of this subtitle.
(d) The owner, operator, or manager of a residential multiple occupancy
building or shopping center subject to this section may not impose a utility cost on an
occupancy unit or shopping center unit, except for charges that:
(1) the Commission authorizes the gas company or electric company
to impose; and
(2) the gas company or electric company actually imposes on the
owner, operator, or manager.