Maryland Code § PU-7-208
Section PU-7-208
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Construction" has the meaning stated in § 7-207 of this subtitle.
(3) "Generating station" does not include:
* * *
overhead transmission lines is proposed to be constructed; and
(iv) each member of the General Assembly representing any
part of each county within 1 mile of the proposed location of the generating station or
the associated overhead transmission lines.
(3) The Commission shall hold a public hearing on the application as
required by § 7-207 of this subtitle after:
(i) the receipt of any additional information requested under
subsection (d)(2) of this section that the Commission considers necessary; and
(ii) any publication of notice the Commission considers to be
proper.
(4) (i) At the public hearing, the Commission shall ensure
presentation of the information and recommendations of the State units specified in
paragraph (1) of this subsection and shall allow the official representative of each
unit to sit during hearing of all parties.
(ii) Based on the evidence relating to the unit's areas of
concern, the Commission shall allow each unit 15 days after the conclusion of the
hearing to modify or affirm the unit's initial recommendations.
(f) Within 90 days after the conclusion of the hearing on an application
under this section, the Commission shall:
(1) (i) grant a certificate of public convenience and necessity
unconditionally;
(ii) grant the certificate, subject to conditions the Commission
determines to be appropriate; or
(iii) deny the certificate; and
(2) notify all interested parties of its decision.
(g) (1) The Commission shall include in each certificate it issues under
subsection (f) of this section:
(i) the requirements of the federal and State environmental
laws and standards that are identified by the Department of the Environment; and
(ii) the methods and conditions that the Commission
determines are appropriate to comply with those environmental laws and standards.
(2) The Commission may not adopt any method or condition under
paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection that the Department of the Environment
determines is inconsistent with federal and State environmental laws and standards.
(h) (1) A decision of the Commission regarding the issuance of a
certificate requires the vote of a majority of the members of the Commission.
(2) If a majority of the members of the Commission fails to reach
agreement on the conditions to be attached to a conditional certificate, the certificate
shall be denied.
(i) The grant of a certificate by the Commission to any person under
subsection (f) of this section constitutes:
(1) authority for the person to dredge and construct bulkheads in the
waters or private wetlands of the State and to appropriate or use the waters; and
(2) registration and a permit to construct, as required under Title 2,
Subtitle 4 of the Environment Article.
(j) (1) A county or municipal corporation has the authority to approve
or deny any local permit required under a certificate of public convenience and
necessity issued under this section.
(2) A county or municipal corporation shall approve or deny any local
permits required under a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under
this section:
(i) within a reasonable time; and
(ii) to the extent local laws are not preempted by State law, in
accordance with local laws.
(3) A county or municipal corporation may not condition the approval
of a local permit required under a certificate of public convenience and necessity
issued under this section on receipt of any of the following approvals for any aspect
of a generating station, an overhead transmission line, or a qualified lead line
proposed to be constructed under the certificate:
(i) a conditional use approval;
(ii) a special exception approval; or
(iii) a floating zone approval.