Maryland Code § PU-6-105
Section PU-6-105
(a) In this section, "affiliate" has the meaning stated in § 7-501 of this
article.
(b) (1) The General Assembly finds that:
(i) existing legislation requires the approval by the
* * *
the public service company between stockholders and rate payers;
(vi) issues of reliability, quality of service, and quality of
customer service;
(vii) the potential impact of the acquisition on community
investment;
(viii) affiliate and cross-subsidization issues;
(ix) the use or pledge of utility assets for the benefit of an
affiliate;
(x) jurisdictional and choice-of-law issues;
(xi) whether it is necessary to revise the Commission's ring
fencing and code of conduct regulations in light of the acquisition; and
(xii) any other issues the Commission considers relevant to the
assessment of acquisition in relation to the public interest, convenience, and
necessity.
(3) (i) If the Commission finds that the acquisition is consistent
with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm
to consumers, the Commission shall issue an order granting the application.
(ii) The Commission may condition an order authorizing the
acquisition on the applicant's satisfactory performance or adherence to specific
requirements.
(4) If the Commission does not find that the acquisition is consistent
with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm
to consumers, the Commission shall issue an order denying the application.
(5) The applicant bears the burden of showing that granting the
acquisition is consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity,
including benefits and no harm to consumers.
(6) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the Commission shall issue an order with respect to the application no later than 180
days after the filing of the application for authorization.
(ii) Unless the Commission finds, based on good cause, that the
180-day period should be extended for an additional 45 days, failure of the
Commission to issue an order within the 180-day period shall be considered to be an
approval of the acquisition by the Commission.
(h) Nothing in this section prohibits dissemination by any party of
information concerning the acquisition if the dissemination does not otherwise
conflict with federal or State law.