Maryland Code § PU-6-105
Section PU-6-105
(a) In this section, "affiliate" has the meaning stated in § 7-501 of this
article.
(b) (1) The General Assembly finds that:
(i) existing legislation requires the approval by the
* * *
(c) This section applies to the acquisition of an electric company, gas and
electric company, or a gas company that operates in Maryland.
(d) (1) A gas and electric company, at the same time as a filing by the
company or within 10 days after receipt by the company, shall provide the
Commission with a copy of any document regarding the acquisition of voting
securities of the gas and electric company or any company that owns or controls the
gas and electric company, filed or received by the company, that is filed with:
(i) the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(ii) the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;
(iii) the Nuclear Regulatory Commission;
(iv) the Department of Justice;
(v) the Federal Trade Commission; or
(vi) any successor agency.
(2) The Commission shall provide the gas and electric company with
the same confidentiality and other protections provided by the federal agency with
which the filing was made.
(e) (1) Without prior authorization from the Commission, a person may
not acquire, directly or indirectly, the power to exercise any substantial influence over
the policies and actions of an electric company, gas and electric company, or gas
company, if the person would become an affiliate of the electric company, gas and
electric company, or gas company as a result of the acquisition.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, a person may not be
considered to have acquired, directly or indirectly, the power to exercise any
substantial influence over the policies and actions of a gas and electric company if the
person:
(i) after any acquisition of voting interests of a company that
owns or controls a gas and electric company, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, or
has the right to vote, or direct the voting of, not more than 20% of the outstanding
voting interests of a company that owns or controls a gas and electric company; and
(ii) does not have the right to designate more than 20% of the
board of directors or other governing body of a company that owns or controls a gas
and electric company.
(3) Paragraph (2) of this subsection may not be construed to apply to
the acquisition of any voting interests of a gas and electric company.
(4) If a person that acquires voting securities of a company that owns
or controls a gas and electric company after the acquisition actually exercises
substantial influence over the policies and actions of a gas and electric company, the
Commission may order compliance with, and take any actions authorized by, other
provisions of this article with respect to the gas and electric company.
(f) An application for authorization under subsection (e) of this section
must include detailed information regarding:
(1) the applicant's identity and financial ability;
(2) the background of the key personnel associated with the
applicant;
(3) the source and amounts of funds or other consideration to be used
in the acquisition;
* * *
(vii) the potential impact of the acquisition on community
investment;
(viii) affiliate and cross-subsidization issues;
(ix) the use or pledge of utility assets for the benefit of an
affiliate;
(x) jurisdictional and choice-of-law issues;
(xi) whether it is necessary to revise the Commission's ring
fencing and code of conduct regulations in light of the acquisition; and
(xii) any other issues the Commission considers relevant to the
assessment of acquisition in relation to the public interest, convenience, and
necessity.
(3) (i) If the Commission finds that the acquisition is consistent
with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm
to consumers, the Commission shall issue an order granting the application.
(ii) The Commission may condition an order authorizing the
acquisition on the applicant's satisfactory performance or adherence to specific
requirements.
(4) If the Commission does not find that the acquisition is consistent
with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm
to consumers, the Commission shall issue an order denying the application.
(5) The applicant bears the burden of showing that granting the
acquisition is consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity,
including benefits and no harm to consumers.
(6) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the Commission shall issue an order with respect to the application no later than 180
days after the filing of the application for authorization.
(ii) Unless the Commission finds, based on good cause, that the
180-day period should be extended for an additional 45 days, failure of the
Commission to issue an order within the 180-day period shall be considered to be an
approval of the acquisition by the Commission.
(h) Nothing in this section prohibits dissemination by any party of
information concerning the acquisition if the dissemination does not otherwise
conflict with federal or State law.