Maryland Code § PU-4-308
Section PU-4-308
(a) On or before January 1, 2023, the Commission shall by regulation or
order establish an administrative process to approve supply offers for electricity or
gas for households in the State that receive energy assistance through a program
administered by the Office of Home Energy Programs.
(b) (1) Beginning July 1, 2023, unless the Commission has approved the
supply offer in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, a third-party retail
supplier may not offer to:
(i) provide electricity or gas to households in the State that
have received energy assistance during the previous fiscal year;
(ii) renew a contract to provide electricity or gas to households
in the State that are enrolled in an energy assistance program; or
(iii) charge a termination fee to households in the State that
have received energy assistance during the previous fiscal year.
(2) An approved supply offer from a third-party retail supplier shall
include a commitment, for the entirety of the term of the supply offer, to charging at
or below the standard offer service rate or gas commodity rate for customers receiving
energy assistance.
(3) If a third-party retail supplier's offer is not approved by the
Commission, the third-party retail supplier may not:
(i) receive funds from an energy program administered by the
Office of Home Energy Programs; or
(ii) charge a customer receiving assistance from an energy
program administered by the Office of Home Energy Programs.
(c) The Office of Home Energy Programs may allocate funding toward
supplier charges as part of arrearage assistance for contracts that preceded a
customer's application for energy assistance from the Office of Home Energy
Programs.
(d) (1) On or before September 1 each year, the Commission shall
publish a report on the Commission's website that includes:
(i) the names and the total number of suppliers that applied
for approval to sell to energy assistance households;
(ii) the names and the total number of suppliers that were
approved under subsection (a) of this section;
(iii) the total number of suppliers that were rejected, if any;
(iv) the total number of energy assistance households that were
signed up with a third-party supplier, as reported by the supplier;
(v) the total number of submitted supplier enrollments that
were denied because the supplier was not approved to serve energy assistance
households, as reported by the utility; and
(vi) the total number of self-identified energy assistance
households that filed complaints about their third-party supplier.
(2) The Commission shall send a copy of the report to the Office of
People's Counsel, the Office of Home Energy Programs, and, subject to § 2-1257 of
the State Government Article, the Senate Finance Committee and the House
Economic Matters Committee.