Maryland Code § PU-4-210
Section PU-4-210
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Customer" means a retail natural gas customer.
(3) "Eligible infrastructure replacement" means a replacement or an
improvement in an existing infrastructure of a gas company that:
(i) is made on or after June 1, 2013;
(ii) is designed to improve public safety or infrastructure
reliability;
(iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by
connecting an improvement directly to new customers;
(iv) reduces or has the potential to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and
(v) is not included in the current rate base of the gas company
as determined in the gas company's most recent base rate proceeding.
(4) "Plan" means a plan that a gas company files under subsection (e)
of this section.
(5) "Project" means an eligible infrastructure replacement project
proposed by a gas company in a plan filed under this section.
(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the purpose of this section
is to allow for the appropriate acceleration of gas infrastructure improvements in the
State when:
(1) necessary to ensure safety and improve reliability; and
(2) consistent with State policy.
(c) Nothing in this section may be construed to alter a gas company's
obligation under this division to make improvements to a gas system that are
necessary to ensure the safety of the gas system.
(d) This section does not apply to a gas cooperative.
(e) (1) A gas company may file with the Commission:
(i) a plan to invest in eligible infrastructure replacement
projects; and
(ii) in accordance with paragraph (5) of this subsection, a cost-
* * *
necessary to evaluate the plan.
(4) (i) When calculating the estimated cost of a project under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, a gas company shall include:
1. the pretax rate of return on the gas company's
investment in the project;
2. depreciation associated with the project, based on
new assets less retired plant; and
3. property taxes associated with the project, based on
new assets less retired plant.
(ii) The estimated project costs described in subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph are collectible at the same time the eligible infrastructure
replacement is made.
(iii) The pretax rate of return under subparagraph (i)1 of this
paragraph shall:
1. be calculated using the gas company's capital
structure and weighted average cost of capital as the Commission approved in the
gas company's most recent base rate proceeding; and
2. include an adjustment for bad debt expenses as the
Commission approved in the gas company's most recent base rate proceeding.
(5) For a plan filed under this section:
(i) the cost-recovery schedule shall include a fixed annual
surcharge that:
1. may not exceed $2 each month on each residential
customer account; and
2. for each nonresidential customer account, may not
be less than the fixed annual surcharge applicable to a residential customer account,
but shall be capped under item (ii) of this paragraph; and
(ii) to create a surcharge cap for all customer classes, costs
shall be allocated to nonresidential and residential customers consistent with the
* * *
only shall be considered and determined in a subsequently filed base rate case.
(f) (1) Within 180 days after a gas company files a plan, the
Commission:
(i) may hold a public hearing on the plan; and
(ii) shall take a final action to approve or deny the plan.
(2) Within 150 days after a gas company files an amendment to an
approved plan, the Commission shall take final action to approve or deny the
amendment.
(3) The Commission may approve a plan if it finds that the
investments and estimated costs of eligible infrastructure replacement projects are:
(i) reasonable and prudent;
(ii) designed to improve public safety or infrastructure
reliability over the short term and long term; and
(iii) required to improve the safety of the gas system after
consideration of alternatives to replacement.
(4) (i) The Commission shall approve the cost-recovery schedule
associated with the plan at the same time that it approves the plan.
(ii) Costs recovered under the schedule approved in
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may relate only to the projects within the plan
approved by the Commission.
(5) The Commission may not consider a revenue requirement or
rate-making issue that is not related to the plan when reviewing a plan for approval
or denial unless the plan is filed in conjunction with a base rate case.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the Commission
does not take final action on a plan within the time period required under subsection
* * *
that the Commission later determines is not reasonable or prudent, including
interest.
(h) The Commission may authorize a gas company to use a mechanism to
promptly recover reasonable and prudent costs of investments for eligible
infrastructure replacement projects that:
(1) are part of a plan approved under this section or implemented
under subsection (g) of this section; and
(2) accelerate gas infrastructure improvements in the State.
(i) (1) (i) A surcharge under this section shall be in effect for 5 years
from the date of initial implementation of an approved plan.
(ii) 1. Before the end of the 5-year period, the gas company
shall file a base rate case application.
2. In a base rate proceeding filed under
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, if a plan approved by the Commission
remains in effect:
A. eligible infrastructure project costs included in base
rates in accordance with a final Commission order on the base rate case shall be
removed from a surcharge; and
B. the surcharge mechanism shall continue for eligible
future infrastructure project costs that are not included in the base rate case.
(2) (i) If the actual cost of a plan is less than the amount collected
under a surcharge, the gas company shall refund to customers the difference on
customer bills, including interest.
(ii) If the actual cost of a plan is more than the amount
collected under the surcharge and the Commission determines that the higher costs
were reasonably and prudently incurred, the Commission shall authorize the gas
company to increase the surcharge to recover the difference, subject to the rate limit
under subsection (e)(5) of this section.
(j) Each year a gas company shall file with the Commission a reconciliation
to adjust the amount of a surcharge to account for any difference between the actual
cost of a plan and the actual amount recovered under the surcharge.
(k) If, after approving a surcharge in a plan, the Commission establishes
new base rates for the gas company that include costs on which the surcharge is
based, the gas company shall file a revised rate schedule with the Commission that
subtracts those costs from the surcharge.
(l) (1) The Commission may review a previously approved plan.
(2) If the Commission determines that an investment of a project or
cost of a project no longer meets the requirements of subsection (f)(3) of this section,
the Commission may:
(i) reduce future base rates or surcharges; or
(ii) alter or rescind approval of that part of the plan.