Maryland Code § PU-4-210
Section PU-4-210
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Customer" means a retail natural gas customer.
(3) "Eligible infrastructure replacement" means a replacement or an
improvement in an existing infrastructure of a gas company that:
(i) is made on or after June 1, 2013;
(ii) is designed to improve public safety or infrastructure
reliability;
(iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by
connecting an improvement directly to new customers;
(iv) reduces or has the potential to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and
(v) is not included in the current rate base of the gas company
as determined in the gas company's most recent base rate proceeding.
(4) "Plan" means a plan that a gas company files under subsection (e)
of this section.
(5) "Project" means an eligible infrastructure replacement project
proposed by a gas company in a plan filed under this section.
(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the purpose of this section
is to allow for the appropriate acceleration of gas infrastructure improvements in the
State when:
(1) necessary to ensure safety and improve reliability; and
(2) consistent with State policy.
(c) Nothing in this section may be construed to alter a gas company's
obligation under this division to make improvements to a gas system that are
necessary to ensure the safety of the gas system.
(d) This section does not apply to a gas cooperative.
(e) (1) A gas company may file with the Commission:
(i) a plan to invest in eligible infrastructure replacement
projects; and
(ii) in accordance with paragraph (5) of this subsection, a cost-
recovery schedule associated with the plan that includes a fixed annual surcharge on
customer bills to recover reasonable and prudent costs of proposed eligible
infrastructure replacement projects.
(2) A plan under this subsection shall include:
(i) a description of each eligible infrastructure replacement
project, including the project's expected useful life;
(ii) a time line for the completion of each eligible project;
(iii) the estimated cost of each project;
(iv) a description of customer benefits under the plan;
(v) a demonstration that the gas company has selected and
given priority to projects based on risk to the public and cost-effectiveness;
(vi) an analysis that compares the costs of proposed
replacement projects with alternatives to replacement, including leak detection and
repair;
(vii) a plan for notifying customers affected by proposed projects
at least 6 months in advance of construction; and
(viii) any other information the Commission considers necessary
to evaluate the plan.
(3) A customer notification plan required under paragraph (2) of this
subsection shall provide for:
(i) an initial notification of construction in a manner
determined by the Commission;
(ii) at least two subsequent notifications of construction in a
manner determined by the Commission; and
(iii) the communicating of:
1. a complete and accurate description of project
activities; and
* * *