Maryland Code § PU-4-210
Section PU-4-210
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Customer" means a retail natural gas customer.
(3) "Eligible infrastructure replacement" means a replacement or an
* * *
Commission approved in the gas company's most recent base rate proceeding.
(5) For a plan filed under this section:
(i) the cost-recovery schedule shall include a fixed annual
surcharge that:
1. may not exceed $2 each month on each residential
customer account; and
2. for each nonresidential customer account, may not
be less than the fixed annual surcharge applicable to a residential customer account,
but shall be capped under item (ii) of this paragraph; and
(ii) to create a surcharge cap for all customer classes, costs
shall be allocated to nonresidential and residential customers consistent with the
proportions of total distribution revenues that those classes bear in accordance with
the most recent base rate proceeding for the gas company.
(6) For a gas company to recover costs associated with eligible
infrastructure replacement projects, a plan shall demonstrate:
(i) customer benefits; and
(ii) that the gas company has:
1. analyzed available cost-effective options to defer,
reduce, or remove the need to replace, construct, or upgrade components of the gas
company's distribution infrastructure, including leak detection and repair; and
2. met any other requirements established by the
Commission when setting rates under this title.
(7) A plan under this subsection shall be filed separately from a base
rate proceeding.
(8) In a base rate proceeding after approval of a plan, the Commission
shall, in establishing a gas company's revenue requirements, take into account any
benefits the gas company realized as a result of a surcharge approved under the plan.
(9) Any adjustment for return on equity based on an approved plan
only shall be considered and determined in a subsequently filed base rate case.
(f) (1) Within 180 days after a gas company files a plan, the
Commission:
(i) may hold a public hearing on the plan; and
(ii) shall take a final action to approve or deny the plan.
(2) Within 150 days after a gas company files an amendment to an
approved plan, the Commission shall take final action to approve or deny the
amendment.
(3) The Commission may approve a plan if it finds that the
investments and estimated costs of eligible infrastructure replacement projects are:
(i) reasonable and prudent;
(ii) designed to improve public safety or infrastructure
reliability over the short term and long term; and
(iii) required to improve the safety of the gas system after
consideration of alternatives to replacement.
(4) (i) The Commission shall approve the cost-recovery schedule
associated with the plan at the same time that it approves the plan.
(ii) Costs recovered under the schedule approved in
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may relate only to the projects within the plan
approved by the Commission.
(5) The Commission may not consider a revenue requirement or
rate-making issue that is not related to the plan when reviewing a plan for approval
or denial unless the plan is filed in conjunction with a base rate case.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the Commission
does not take final action on a plan within the time period required under subsection
(f) of this section, the gas company may implement the plan.
(2) If a gas company implements a plan that the Commission has not
approved, the gas company shall refund to customers any amount of the surcharge
that the Commission later determines is not reasonable or prudent, including
interest.
(h) The Commission may authorize a gas company to use a mechanism to
promptly recover reasonable and prudent costs of investments for eligible
infrastructure replacement projects that:
(1) are part of a plan approved under this section or implemented
under subsection (g) of this section; and
(2) accelerate gas infrastructure improvements in the State.
(i) (1) (i) A surcharge under this section shall be in effect for 5 years
from the date of initial implementation of an approved plan.
(ii) 1. Before the end of the 5-year period, the gas company
shall file a base rate case application.
2. In a base rate proceeding filed under
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, if a plan approved by the Commission
remains in effect:
A. eligible infrastructure project costs included in base
rates in accordance with a final Commission order on the base rate case shall be
removed from a surcharge; and
B. the surcharge mechanism shall continue for eligible
future infrastructure project costs that are not included in the base rate case.
(2) (i) If the actual cost of a plan is less than the amount collected
under a surcharge, the gas company shall refund to customers the difference on
customer bills, including interest.
(ii) If the actual cost of a plan is more than the amount
collected under the surcharge and the Commission determines that the higher costs
were reasonably and prudently incurred, the Commission shall authorize the gas
company to increase the surcharge to recover the difference, subject to the rate limit
under subsection (e)(5) of this section.
(j) Each year a gas company shall file with the Commission a reconciliation
to adjust the amount of a surcharge to account for any difference between the actual
cost of a plan and the actual amount recovered under the surcharge.
(k) If, after approving a surcharge in a plan, the Commission establishes
new base rates for the gas company that include costs on which the surcharge is
based, the gas company shall file a revised rate schedule with the Commission that
subtracts those costs from the surcharge.
(l) (1) The Commission may review a previously approved plan.
(2) If the Commission determines that an investment of a project or
cost of a project no longer meets the requirements of subsection (f)(3) of this section,
the Commission may:
(i) reduce future base rates or surcharges; or
* * *