Maryland Code § PU-4-204
Section PU-4-204
(a) (1) The Commission may suspend, effective immediately and without
formal proceedings, any new rate or change in rate proposed by a public service
company.
(2) Unless suspended by the Commission, and subject to § 4-203 of
this subtitle, a new rate or change in rate proposed by a public service company takes
effect on the date specified in the rate application.
(3) The Commission shall furnish to the public service company
proposing a rate a written statement of the reasons for the suspension.
(b) (1) The Commission promptly shall institute proceedings to consider
whether the suspended rate is a just and reasonable rate.
(2) The Commission may:
(i) suspend the rate initially for not more than 180 days after
the proposed effective date; and
(ii) extend the suspension for up to an additional 90 days if the
filing is for an alternative form of ratemaking for a public service company.
(3) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, after the suspension or
extension under paragraph (2) of this subsection expires, if the Commission has not
entered a final order, the new rate or change in rate proposed by the public service
company takes effect.
(c) (1) If a proposed new rate or rate increase takes effect before the
Commission enters a final order in the proceedings, if practicable, the Commission
may order the public service company that proposes the rate to keep a detailed and
accurate account of:
(i) all amounts received under the new rate or rate increase;
and
(ii) the persons on whose behalf the amounts are paid.
(2) After the proceedings conclude, the Commission may require the
public service company to refund with interest, to each person listed under paragraph
(1)(ii) of this subsection, the part of the new rate or rate increase that the Commission
finds unjustified.
(3) If a refund is not practicable, the public service company shall
charge off and amortize the difference between the operating revenues under the rate
charged and the operating revenues that would have been obtained from the same
volume of business from the final set rate, through a temporary rate decrease for the
period that the Commission sets.