Maryland Code § PU-25-204
Section PU-25-204
(a) (1) When construction begins or within 12 months after completion
of a water supply or sewer project, the Commission shall:
(i) in accordance with a classification established under § 25-
203 of this subtitle, impose a benefit charge on each property that abuts on the water
main or sewer; and
(ii) notify each property owner in writing of:
1. the classification of the owner's property;
2. the benefit charge imposed on the property; and
3. the time and place of a hearing to contest the
imposition of the charge.
(2) The Commission may deliver the notice required under this
subsection by:
(i) mailing the notice to the last known address of the property
owner;
(ii) giving the notice in person to an adult occupying the
property; or
(iii) if the property is vacant or unimproved, posting the notice
on the property.
(b) (1) For each class of property, the Commission shall impose a benefit
charge for water supply or sewer construction, or both, that is based on:
(i) the approximate cost of construction as an integral part of
the whole system; and
(ii) 1. the number of front feet abutting on the street, road,
lane, alley, right-of-way, or easement in which the water main or sewer is placed; or
2. for multi-unit classes, the number of units in or on
the property that abut on the water main or sewer.
(2) In accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection and subject to
paragraph (3) of this subsection, in imposing a front foot benefit charge the
Commission:
(i) for an irregularly shaped lot that abuts on a street, road,
lane, alley, right-of-way, or easement in which there is or is being constructed a
water main or sewer, shall use a front footage the Commission considers reasonable
and fair;
(ii) for all the lots in a block owned by the same property owner
and appurtenant to a residence, may use a continuous front footage for all the lots
regardless of the streets on which the lots face;
(iii) for a lot with a front and rear on separate streets, may use
a front footage on both the front and rear; and
(iv) for a corner lot of less than 2 acres in the residential
subdivision classification:
1. may not use a front footage on more than one side
unless the corner lot abuts on two parallel streets; and
2. if the corner lot abuts on two parallel streets, shall
use a front footage that is reasonable and fair, taking into consideration the front
footage toward which the building on the lot would naturally face.
(3) The Commission may impose a front foot benefit charge on the
full front footage for a lot described in paragraph (2) of this subsection even if a water
main or sewer does not extend along the full length of a boundary.
(c) The benefit charge shall be:
(1) unless otherwise provided in this subtitle, uniform for each
classification of property in the sanitary district for any 1 year;
(2) determined by the Commission as costs and conditions require;
and
(3) imposed once a year to begin on the January 1 or July 1 after the
date of its imposition and may not be increased in that year.
(d) (1) Beginning when the Commission imposes a benefit charge for a
property, the Commission shall require the property owner to pay the benefit charge
annually for a period of years equal to the period of maturity of the bonds the proceeds
of which financed the construction of the water main or sewer.
(2) If a property of the Housing Opportunities Commission of
Montgomery County is subject to a benefit charge under this subtitle, the benefit
charge shall be paid in the same manner as by a private property owner.
(e) Each benefit charge imposed under this subtitle is a lien against the
property that continues until the benefit charge is paid and the account is
extinguished in accordance with this subtitle.