Maryland Code § PU-25-106
Section PU-25-106
(a) Except for assessments and benefit charges authorized by Subtitle 2 of
this title, this section applies to any fee or charge imposed by the Commission.
(b) (1) A person may file a written claim with the Commission, in a form
and containing the information and supporting documents required by the
Commission, for a refund of the amount of a fee or charge the person paid to the
Commission that exceeds the amount that is properly and legally payable.
(2) If the property for which the fee or charge was paid has been
transferred to a new owner after the payment, the new owner may file the claim for
the refund.
(c) (1) On the receipt of a claim for a refund under subsection (b) of this
section, the Commission shall investigate the merits of the claim.
(2) On the request of the claimant, the Commission, or the
Commission's designee, shall hold a hearing on the claim.
(3) A claim shall be disallowed unless it is filed within 3 years after
the date of the payment for which the refund is requested.
(4) The Commission shall pay interest on any amount refunded
under this section, calculated at the rate of 6% per year, starting 180 days from the
date the claim was made.
(d) If the Commission fails to reach a final decision on a claim within 180
days after the date the claim is filed, the failure shall be deemed a final rejection of
the claim.
(e) Within 30 days after the date of final action by the Commission on a
claim for a refund filed under subsection (b) of this section, a petition for judicial
review may be filed with the circuit court as provided in Title 7, Chapter 200 of the
Maryland Rules.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Commission
may refund a payment that the Commission determines was paid in excess of the
amount that was properly and legally payable, whether or not the person who made
the payment files a claim for a refund.