Maryland Code § PU-2-102
Section PU-2-102
(a) The Commission consists of five commissioners, appointed by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) (1) Each commissioner shall be a registered voter of the State.
(2) The Commission shall be:
(i) broadly representative of the geographic and demographic
diversity of the State and of the public; and
(ii) composed of individuals with diverse training and
experience.
(c) Each commissioner shall devote full time to the duties of office.
(d) (1) The term of a commissioner is 5 years and begins on July 1.
(2) The terms of commissioners are staggered as required by the
terms in effect for commissioners on July 1, 2006.
(3) At the end of a term, a commissioner continues to serve until a
successor qualifies.
(4) A commissioner who is appointed after a term has begun serves
for the rest of the term and until a successor qualifies.
(e) Before taking office, each appointee to the Commission shall take the
oath required by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution.
(f) The Governor may remove a commissioner for incompetence or
misconduct in accordance with § 3-307 of the State Government Article.