Maryland Code § PU-12-127
Section PU-12-127
(a) A person that intends to perform excavation or demolition may begin
excavation or demolition activity only after the person receives notification from the
underground facilities information exchange system of the one-call system
confirming that all applicable owner-members or their contract locators have:
(1) marked their underground facilities in accordance with § 12-
126(c) of this subtitle;
(2) marked the applicable portion of their underground facilities in
accordance with § 12-126(d) of this subtitle; or
(3) reported that they have no underground facilities in the vicinity
of the excavation or demolition.
(b) (1) After an owner-member or its contract locator has marked the
location of an underground facility in accordance with § 12-126 of this subtitle, the
person performing the excavation or demolition is responsible for the maintenance of
the designated mark.
(2) If the mark is obliterated, destroyed, or removed, the person:
(i) shall repeat the notification required under § 12-125 of
this subtitle; but
(ii) may not in any manner replace or repair the mark.
(c) (1) A person performing excavation or demolition or supervising a
temporary excavator shall have a copy of the ticket issued by a one-call system
available, by any means, on the site of the activity for the duration of the ticket.
(2) A person performing an excavation or demolition shall exercise
due care to avoid interference with or damage to an underground facility:
(i) that an owner-member or its contract locator has marked
in accordance with § 12-126 of this subtitle; or
(ii) where clear evidence of an unmarked underground facility
exists.
(3) Before using mechanized equipment for excavation or demolition
within 18 inches of an underground facility marking, a person shall expose the
underground facility to its outermost surfaces by hand or other nondestructive
techniques.
(4) When utilizing a trenchless technology method, to prevent the
occurrence of a cross-bore, a person shall expose by nondestructive techniques
intersecting underground facilities to the depth of the excavation plus 18 inches in
the path of the trenchless technology operation during the entire trenchless
installation operation.
(5) A person may not use mechanized equipment to excavate within
18 inches of the outermost surface of an exposed underground facility.
(d) (1) The person performing an excavation or demolition shall
promptly report to the owner-member of the facility if the person discovers or causes
any damage to or dislocation or disturbance of an underground facility in connection
with the excavation or demolition.
(2) If the damage, dislocation, or disturbance results in the escape of
a flammable, toxic, or corrosive gas or liquid, the person performing the excavation
or demolition immediately shall report the damage to the 9-1-1 emergency system.
(e) (1) If a person knows or has reason to know that an underground
facility in the area of a planned or ongoing excavation or demolition is not marked as
required by this subtitle, the person may not begin or continue the excavation or
demolition unless the person:
(i) has repeated the notification as required under § 12-125 of
this subtitle; and
(ii) receives notification from the underground facilities
information exchange system of the one-call system confirming that all applicable
owner-members that have underground facilities in the vicinity of the excavation or
demolition have marked:
1. the underground facilities in accordance with § 12-
126(c) of this subtitle; or
2. the applicable portion of the underground facilities
in accordance with § 12-126(d) of this subtitle.
(2) If the underground facility is not marked as required by this
subtitle after the person receives notification from the underground facilities
information exchange system under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the person may
proceed with the excavation or demolition.