Maryland Code § PU-12-113
Section PU-12-113
(a) In a hearing before the Authority for an alleged violation of this subtitle:
(1) all testimony shall be given under oath administered by the chair
or another member of the Authority; and
(2) the proceedings shall be recorded.
(b) The Authority may compel the attendance of a witness by subpoena.
(c) (1) The Authority shall issue its decision in writing, stating the
reason for its decision.
(2) A copy of the decision shall be delivered or mailed to all parties to
the complaint proceedings.
(d) (1) A person aggrieved by a decision of the Authority may, within 30
days after receiving the decision, request judicial review of the decision by the circuit
court.
(2) In accordance with the judicial review and appeals process under
the Administrative Procedure Act, the circuit court shall hear and determine all
matters connected with the decision of the Authority for which judicial review is
requested.
(3) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the costs of the judicial review, including the costs of preparing a record and
transcript, shall be paid by the party filing the request for judicial review.
(ii) If the party filing the request for judicial review prevails,
the circuit court may require that the costs of the judicial review, including the costs
of preparing a record and transcript, be paid by the Authority.
(4) If the request for judicial review is dismissed, the circuit court
shall award attorney's fees to the Authority unless the Authority waives the award
of attorney's fees.
(e) (1) The record of a hearing conducted under this section, including
any record of testimony or evidence offered at the hearing, is not admissible in any
administrative or civil proceeding involving the same subject matter or the same
parties.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to judicial review
of the Authority's decision.