Maryland Code § PU-10-404
Section PU-10-404
(a) An operator may not provide transportation network services unless the
Commission has authorized the operator to operate on a provisional basis or has
issued a valid temporary or permanent transportation network operator's license to
provide transportation network services.
(b) The Commission may approve an applicant to be an operator and issue
a temporary transportation network operator's license to the applicant if:
(1) the applicant provides all information that the Commission
requires for the application, including the information specified in item (2) of this
subsection; and
(2) the Commission is satisfied with the successful submission of the
applicant's:
(i) national criminal history records check:
1. conducted by a consumer reporting agency as
defined under § 14-1201 of the Commercial Law Article or a comparable entity
approved by the Commission; and
2. that includes:
A. a Multi-State Multi-Jurisdiction Criminal Records
Database Search or a search of a similar nationwide database with validation;
B. a search of the Sex Offender Registry; and
C. a search of the U.S. Department of Justice's
National Sex Offender Public Website; and
(ii) driving record check that includes a driving history
research report.
(c) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the Commission may issue a
permanent transportation network operator's license to an applicant upon the
submission of a satisfactory supplemental criminal background check as set forth
under § 10-104(b) of this title.
(d) Before December 15, 2016, the Commission may not require an
applicant for a permanent transportation network operator's license to comply with
subsection (c) of this section if a transportation network company for which the
applicant will provide services, at the time it applies for a permit, provides to the
Commission details of the process the transportation network company uses to
collect, review, and submit the information specified in subsection (b)(2) of this
section.
(e) (1) A transportation network company may request that the
Commission waive the requirement to comply with subsection (c) of this section and
instead require compliance with subsection (b)(2) of this section for applicants and
operators of the transportation network company.
(2) On receipt of a request under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
Commission shall:
(i) determine whether the transportation network company's
process for complying with subsection (b)(2) of this section can be shown to be as
comprehensive and accurate as complying with the supplemental criminal
background check as set forth under § 10-104(b) of this title; and
(ii) within 3 months after receiving the request, determine
whether to:
1. grant the waiver;
2. deny the waiver; or
3. approve an alternative process.
(f) A transportation network company may submit the information under
subsection (b) of this section on behalf of an operator.
(g) The Commission shall adopt regulations that provide a process that is
as expeditious as possible and uses electronic means for:
(1) the submission of the information under subsection (b) of this
section;
(2) the issuance of a temporary or permanent transportation network
operator's license and alternative authority to operate on a provisional basis; and
(3) the renewal of a transportation network operator's license.
(h) (1) Records or information provided to the Commission by a
transportation network company under this section or disclosed by the Commission
under paragraph (2) of this subsection are not subject to release under the Maryland
Public Information Act.
(2) The Commission may not disclose records or information provided
to the Commission under this section to any person unless:
(i) the disclosure is required by court order or order of the
Maryland Tax Court;
(ii) the disclosure is made in accordance with § 10-119.3 of the
Family Law Article; or
(iii) the disclosure is to the Comptroller under § 10-406(g)(5) of
this subtitle.
(3) On notice that a person is seeking records or information under
paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection, the Commission shall promptly notify the
transportation network company before disclosing the records or information.