Maryland Code § PS-6-305
Section PS-6-305
(a) The State Fire Marshal shall enforce:
(1) all laws of the State that relate to:
(i) the prevention of fire;
(ii) the storage, sale, and use of explosives, combustibles, or
other dangerous articles, in solid, liquid, or gaseous form;
(iii) the installation and maintenance of all kinds of equipment
intended to control, detect, or extinguish fire;
(iv) the means and adequacy of exit, in case of fire, from
buildings and all other places in which individuals work, live, or congregate, except
buildings that are used solely as dwelling houses for no more than two families; and
(v) the suppression of arson;
(2) the regulations adopted by the Commission under Subtitle 2 of
this title; and
(3) any requirements relating to the installation of automatic
sprinkler systems in new one- and two-family dwellings.
(b) By delegation of authority vested in the Commission and within policy
established by the Commission, the State Fire Marshal shall implement fire safety
programs in the State to minimize fire hazards and disasters and loss of life and
property from these causes, including:
(1) the establishment and enforcement of fire safety practices
throughout the State;
(2) preventive inspection and correction activities;
(3) coordination of fire safety programs with volunteer and career fire
companies and other State agencies and political subdivisions exercising enforcement
aspects; and
(4) critical analysis and evaluation of State fire loss statistics to
determine problems and solutions.
(c) On request, the State Fire Marshal shall assist in fire prevention
matters:
(1) a chief of a fire company or department;
(2) a legally designated fire marshal of a county or municipal
corporation; or
(3) a unit or agency of the State or a county or municipal corporation.
(d) (1) The State Fire Marshal, assistant State fire marshals, and special
assistant State fire marshals shall develop for each property owned or leased by the
State:
(i) fire safety procedures, including fire drills at least
quarterly; and
(ii) emergency evacuation procedures.
(2) Information about fire safety and emergency evacuation
procedures shall be available to all State employees on request.
(3) The State Fire Marshal shall require the State unit exercising
control over the property owned or leased by the State to keep records of fire drills or
other exercises that relate to fire safety and emergency evacuation procedures
conducted in the property.
(e) The State Fire Marshal may issue permits and licenses as required
under this article.
(f) On request, the State Fire Marshal may assist police and fire authorities
to dispose of hazardous devices and substances.