Maryland Code § PS-5-703
Section PS-5-703
(a) (1) A person may not purchase, receive, sell, offer to sell, or transfer
an unfinished frame or receiver unless it is required by federal law to be, and has
been, imprinted with a serial number by a federally licensed firearms manufacturer
or federally licensed firearms importer in compliance with all federal laws and
regulations applicable to the manufacture and import of firearms.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, a person
may not sell, offer to sell, or transfer a firearm unless it is imprinted with a serial
number as described under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) (1) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) possession of a firearm unless a person knew or reasonably
should have known that the firearm was not imprinted with a serial number as
described under this subsection;
(ii) possession of a firearm that does not comply with the
marking requirements described under this subsection by a person who received the
firearm through inheritance, and is not otherwise prohibited from possessing the
firearm, for a period not exceeding 30 days after inheriting the firearm; or
(iii) possession of an unfinished frame or receiver by a person
that made or manufactured the unfinished frame or receiver, without the use of any
prefabricated parts, and who is not otherwise prohibited from possessing the
unfinished frame or receiver, for a period not exceeding 30 days after the person made
or manufactured the unfinished frame or receiver.
(2) On or after March 1, 2023, a person may not possess a firearm
unless:
(i) the firearm is required by federal law to be, and has been,
imprinted by a federally licensed firearms manufacturer, federally licensed firearms
importer, or other federal licensee authorized to provide marking services, with a
serial number in compliance with all federal laws and regulations applicable to the
manufacture and import of firearms; or
(ii) the firearm:
1. has been imprinted by a federally licensed firearms
dealer, federal firearms manufacturer, or other federal licensee authorized to provide
marking services, with:
A. the zip code of the current owner or person that
made, completed, or initially assembled the firearm;
B. the initials of the current owner or person that
made, completed, or initially assembled the firearm; and
C. a number that does not match a number used by the
current owner on another firearm or by the person who made, completed, or initially
assembled the firearm on any other firearm that the person has made, completed, or
initially assembled; and
2. has been registered with the Secretary.
(c) (1) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a
felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine
not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(2) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or
a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(3) Each violation of this section is a separate crime.
(d) A federally licensed firearms dealer or other federal licensee authorized
to provide marking services who imprints a firearm under subsection (b)(2)(ii) of this
section shall imprint the firearm in compliance with all federal laws and regulations
applicable to affixing serial numbers to firearms, including:
(1) minimum size and depth requirements; and
(2) requirements that the numbers not be readily susceptible to being
obliterated, altered, or removed.