Maryland Code § PS-5-605
Section PS-5-605
(a) A respondent under § 5-604 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to
be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final extreme risk
protective order.
(b) (1) (i) The temporary extreme risk protective order shall state the
date and time of the final extreme risk protective order hearing.
(ii) Except as provided in § 5-604(c) of this subtitle and
subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, or unless continued for good cause, the final
extreme risk protective order hearing shall be held not later than 7 days after the
temporary extreme risk protective order is served on the respondent.
(iii) On request of the respondent, a final extreme risk
protective order hearing may be rescheduled for a date not later than 30 days after
the date on which the hearing was initially scheduled.
(2) The temporary extreme risk protective order shall include notice
to the respondent:
(i) in at least 10 point bold type, that if the respondent fails to
appear at the final extreme risk protective order hearing, a final extreme risk
protective order may be entered in the respondent's absence and the respondent may
be served by first-class mail at the respondent's last known address with the final
extreme risk protective order and all other notices concerning the final extreme risk
protective order;
(ii) of the contents of a final extreme risk protective order;
(iii) that the final extreme risk protective order shall be
effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year, unless the judge
extends the term of the order under § 5-606(a)(2) of this subtitle;
(iv) that the respondent may consult an attorney regarding any
matter related to the order, and that an attorney should be contacted promptly so
that the attorney may assist the respondent;
(v) of the requirements for surrendering firearms and
ammunition in the respondent's possession to law enforcement authorities;
(vi) of the process for reclaiming firearms and ammunition on
the expiration or termination of the order; and
(vii) in at least 10 point bold type, that the respondent must
notify the court in writing of any change of address.
(c) (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a final extreme risk
protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary extreme
risk protective order or if the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the
respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final extreme risk protective order
hearing; and
(ii) may enter a final extreme risk protective order to prohibit
the respondent from possessing a firearm if the judge finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the respondent poses a danger of causing personal injury to the
respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm.
(2) In determining whether to enter a final extreme risk protective
order under this section, the judge shall consider:
(i) all relevant evidence presented by the petitioner and
respondent; and
(ii) the amount of time that has elapsed since any of the events
described in the petition.
(3) The final extreme risk protective order shall:
(i) order the respondent to surrender to law enforcement
authorities any firearm and ammunition in the respondent's possession; and
(ii) prohibit the respondent from purchasing or possessing any
firearm or ammunition for the duration of the interim extreme risk protective order.
(4) If the judge finds probable cause to believe that the respondent
meets the requirements for emergency evaluation under Title 10, Subtitle 6 of the
Health - General Article, the judge may refer the respondent for emergency
evaluation.
(d) (1) Before granting, denying, or modifying a final extreme risk
protective order under this section, the court may review all relevant open and
shielded court records involving the petitioner and the respondent, including records
of proceedings under:
(i) the Criminal Law Article;
(ii) Title 3, Subtitle 15 of the Courts Article;
(iii) Title 4, Subtitle 5 of the Family Law Article;
(iv) Title 10, Subtitle 6 of the Health - General Article; and
(v) this article.
(2) The court's failure to review records under this subsection does
not affect the validity of an order issued under this section.
(e) (1) A copy of the final extreme risk protective order shall be served
on the petitioner, the respondent, the appropriate law enforcement agency, and any
other person the judge determines is appropriate in open court or, if the person is not
present at the final extreme risk protective order hearing, by first-class mail to the
person's last known address.
(2) (i) A copy of the final extreme risk protective order served on
the respondent in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection constitutes actual
notice to the respondent of the contents of the final extreme risk protective order.
(ii) Service is complete on mailing.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, all relief
granted in a final extreme risk protective order shall be effective for the period stated
in the order, not to exceed 1 year.
(2) A subsequent circuit court order pertaining to any of the
provisions included in the final extreme risk protective order shall supersede those
provisions in the final extreme risk protective order.