Maryland Code § PS-5-312
Section PS-5-312
(a) (1) A person who is denied a permit or renewal of a permit or whose
permit is revoked or limited may request to appeal the decision of the Secretary to
the Office of Administrative Hearings by filing a written request with the Secretary
and the Office of Administrative Hearings within 10 days after receipt of written
notice of the Secretary's action.
(2) A person whose application for a permit or renewal of a permit is
not acted on by the Secretary within 90 days after submitting the application to the
Secretary may request a hearing before the Office of Administrative Hearings by
filing a written request with the Secretary and the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(b) (1) Within 60 days after the receipt of a request under subsection (a)
of this section from the applicant or the holder of the permit, the Office of
Administrative Hearings shall schedule and conduct a de novo hearing on the matter,
at which witness testimony and other evidence may be provided.
(2) Within 90 days after the conclusion of the last hearing on the
matter, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall issue a written finding of facts
and a decision.
(3) A party that is aggrieved by the decision of the Office of
Administrative Hearings may appeal the decision to the circuit court.
(c) (1) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any hearing and any
subsequent proceedings of judicial review shall be conducted in accordance with Title
10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, a court may not
order the issuance or renewal of a permit or alter a limitation on a permit pending a
final determination of the proceeding.
(d) (1) On or before January 1 each year, the Office of Administrative
Hearings shall report to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article, the General Assembly the following information disaggregated
by an applicant's county of residence, race, ethnicity, age, and gender:
(i) the number of appeals of decisions by the Secretary that
have been filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings within the previous year;
(ii) the number of decisions by the Secretary that have been
sustained, modified, or reversed by the Office of Administrative Hearings within the
previous year;
(iii) the number of appeals that are pending; and
(iv) the number of appeals that have been withdrawn within
the previous year.
(2) On or before January 1 each year, the Secretary shall report to
the Governor and, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, the
General Assembly the following information disaggregated by an applicant's county
of residence, race, ethnicity, age, and gender:
(i) the total number of permit applications that were
submitted to the Secretary within the previous year;
(ii) the total number of permit applications that were granted
by the Secretary within the previous year;
(iii) the total number of permit applications that were denied
by the Secretary within the previous year;
(iv) the total number of permit applications that were revoked
within the previous year; and
(v) the total number of permit applications filed with the
Secretary that are pending at the time of the issuance of the report.