Maryland Code § PS-5-309
Section PS-5-309
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a permit expires on
the last day of the holder's birth month following 2 years after the date the permit is
issued.
(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a permit may be renewed for
successive periods of 3 years each if, at the time of an application for renewal, the
applicant possesses the qualifications for the issuance of a permit and pays the
renewal fee stated in this subtitle.
(c) A person who applies for a renewal of a permit is not required to be
fingerprinted unless the Secretary requires a set of the person's fingerprints to
resolve a question of the person's identity.
(d) The Secretary may establish an alternative expiration date for a permit
to coincide with the expiration of a license, certification, or commission for:
(1) a private detective under Title 13 of the Business Occupations
and Professions Article;
(2) a security guard under Title 19 of the Business Occupations and
Professions Article; or
(3) a special police officer under § 3-306 of this article.