Maryland Code § PS-5-306
Section PS-5-306
(a) Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Secretary shall issue
a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds:
(1) (i) is at least 21 years old; or
(ii) is a person who is a member of the uniformed services or
the National Guard;
(2) (i) has not been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor for
which a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year has been imposed; or
(ii) if convicted of a crime described in item (i) of this item, has
been pardoned or has been granted relief under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c);
(3) has not been convicted of a crime involving the possession, use, or
distribution of a controlled dangerous substance;
(4) is not on supervised probation for:
(i) conviction of a crime punishable by imprisonment for 1
year or more;
(ii) a violation of § 21-902(b) or (c) of the Transportation
Article; or
(iii) violating a protective order under § 4-509 of the Family
Law Article;
(5) is not presently an alcoholic, addict, or habitual user of a
controlled dangerous substance unless the habitual use of the controlled dangerous
substance is under legitimate medical direction;
(6) does not suffer from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(i)(2)
of the Health - General Article and have a history of violent behavior against the
person or another;
(7) has not been involuntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive
days to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health - General Article;
(8) is not a respondent against whom:
(i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article;
(ii) a current extreme risk protective order has been entered
under § 5-601 of this title; or
(iii) any other type of current court order has been entered
prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing firearms;
(9) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, has
successfully completed prior to application and each renewal, a firearms training
course approved by the Secretary that meets the minimum criteria specified in
subsection (a-1) of this section; and
(10) based on an investigation:
(i) has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability
that may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the
person or to another; and
(ii) is not otherwise prohibited by State or federal law from
purchasing or possessing a handgun.
(a-1) The firearms training course required under subsection (a) of this
section shall include:
(1) (i) for an initial application, a minimum of 16 hours of in-
person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor; or
(ii) for a renewal application, 8 hours of in-person instruction
by a qualified handgun instructor;
(2) classroom instruction on:
(i) State and federal firearm laws, including laws relating to:
1. self-defense;
2. defense of others;
3. defense of property;
4. the safe storage of firearms;
5. the circumstances under which an individual
becomes prohibited from possessing a firearm under State and federal law, including
becoming a respondent against whom:
A. a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article;
B. an order for protection, as defined in § 4-508.1 of the
Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American
tribe and is in effect; or
C. a current extreme risk protective order has been
entered under Subtitle 6 of this title;
6. the requirements and options for surrendering,
transferring, or otherwise disposing of a firearm after becoming prohibited from
possessing a firearm under State or federal law;
7. the requirements for reporting a loss or theft of a
firearm to a law enforcement agency as required by § 5-146 of this title;
8. the firearms and firearm accessories which are
banned under State and federal law;
9. the types of firearms that require a special permit or
registration to acquire or possess under State or federal law;
10. the law prohibiting straw purchases;
11. the law concerning armed trespass under § 6-411 of
the Criminal Law Article; and
12. the locations where a person is prohibited from
possessing a firearm regardless of whether the person possesses a permit issued
under this subtitle;
(ii) home firearm safety;
(iii) handgun mechanisms and operations;
(iv) conflict de-escalation and resolution;
(v) anger management; and
(vi) suicide prevention; and
(3) a firearm qualification component that includes live-fire shooting
exercise on a firing range and requires the applicant to demonstrate:
(i) safe handling of a handgun; and
(ii) shooting proficiency with a handgun.
(a-2) The Secretary, in consultation with the Office of the Attorney General
and the Department of Health, shall develop, publish, update, and distribute to all
State-certified firearms instructors a curriculum of instruction for the topics required
for classroom instruction in subsection (a-1) of this section.
(b) An applicant for a permit is not required to complete a certified firearms
training course under subsection (a) of this section if the applicant:
(1) is a law enforcement officer or a person who is retired in good
standing from service with a law enforcement agency of the United States, the State,
or any local law enforcement agency in the State;
(2) is a member, retired member, or honorably discharged member of
the armed forces or the National Guard;
(3) is a qualified handgun instructor; or
(4) has completed a firearms training course approved by the
Secretary.
(c) An applicant under the age of 30 years is qualified only if the Secretary
finds that the applicant has not been:
(1) committed to a detention, training, or correctional institution for
juveniles for longer than 1 year after an adjudication of delinquency by a juvenile
court; or
(2) adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for:
(i) an act that would be a crime of violence if committed by an
adult;
(ii) an act that would be a felony in this State if committed by
* * *