Maryland Code § PS-5-306
Section PS-5-306
(a) Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Secretary shall issue
a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds:
(1) (i) is at least 21 years old; or
* * *
(i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article;
(ii) a current extreme risk protective order has been entered
under § 5-601 of this title; or
(iii) any other type of current court order has been entered
prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing firearms;
(9) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, has
successfully completed prior to application and each renewal, a firearms training
course approved by the Secretary that meets the minimum criteria specified in
subsection (a-1) of this section; and
(10) based on an investigation:
(i) has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability
that may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the
person or to another; and
(ii) is not otherwise prohibited by State or federal law from
purchasing or possessing a handgun.
(a-1) The firearms training course required under subsection (a) of this
section shall include:
(1) (i) for an initial application, a minimum of 16 hours of in-
person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor; or
(ii) for a renewal application, 8 hours of in-person instruction
by a qualified handgun instructor;
(2) classroom instruction on:
(i) State and federal firearm laws, including laws relating to:
1. self-defense;
2. defense of others;
3. defense of property;
4. the safe storage of firearms;
5. the circumstances under which an individual
becomes prohibited from possessing a firearm under State and federal law, including
becoming a respondent against whom:
A. a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article;
B. an order for protection, as defined in § 4-508.1 of the
Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American
tribe and is in effect; or
C. a current extreme risk protective order has been
entered under Subtitle 6 of this title;
6. the requirements and options for surrendering,
transferring, or otherwise disposing of a firearm after becoming prohibited from
possessing a firearm under State or federal law;
7. the requirements for reporting a loss or theft of a
firearm to a law enforcement agency as required by § 5-146 of this title;
8. the firearms and firearm accessories which are
banned under State and federal law;
9. the types of firearms that require a special permit or
registration to acquire or possess under State or federal law;
10. the law prohibiting straw purchases;
11. the law concerning armed trespass under § 6-411 of
the Criminal Law Article; and
12. the locations where a person is prohibited from
* * *