Maryland Code § PS-5-207
Section PS-5-207
(a) This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the
State imposes on the transfer by a private party of a rifle or shotgun, and the State
preempts the right of any local jurisdiction to regulate the transfer of a rifle or
shotgun.
(b) In this section, "loan" includes a temporary gratuitous exchange of a rifle
or shotgun.
(c) A licensee or any other person may not sell, rent, transfer, or loan a rifle
or shotgun to a purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient who the licensee or other
person knows or has reasonable cause to believe:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime, as defined in § 5-101
of this title;
(2) has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime
and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
(3) is a fugitive from justice;
(4) is a habitual drunkard as defined in § 5-101 of this title;
(5) is addicted to a controlled dangerous substance or is a habitual
user as defined in § 5-101 of this title;
(6) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(i)(2) of the
Health - General Article, and has a history of violent behavior against the purchaser,
lessee, transferee, recipient, or another, unless the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or
recipient has received a certificate from the Maryland Department of Health relieving
the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient of the disqualification;
(7) has been found incompetent to stand trial under § 3-106 of the
Criminal Procedure Article, unless the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient has
received a certificate from the Maryland Department of Health relieving the
purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient of the disqualification;
(8) has been found not criminally responsible under § 3-110 of the
Criminal Procedure Article, unless the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient has
received a certificate from the Maryland Department of Health relieving the
purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient of the disqualification;
(9) has been voluntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days
to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health - General Article, unless the
purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient has received a certificate from the
Maryland Department of Health relieving the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or
recipient of the disqualification;
(10) has been involuntarily committed for more than 30 consecutive
days to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health - General Article, unless the
purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient has received a certificate from the
Maryland Department of Health relieving the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or
recipient of the disqualification;
(11) is under the protection of a guardian appointed by a court under
§ 13-201(c) or § 13-705 of the Estates and Trusts Article, except for cases in which
the appointment of a guardian is solely a result of a physical disability, unless the
purchaser, lessee, transferee, or recipient has received a certificate from the
Maryland Department of Health relieving the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or
recipient of the disqualification;
(12) is a respondent against whom:
(i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article; or
(ii) an order for protection, as defined in § 4-508.1 of the
Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or Native American
tribe and is in effect;
(13) if under the age of 30 years at the time of the transaction, has
been adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for an act that would be a
disqualifying crime if committed by an adult;
(14) is visibly under the influence of alcohol or drugs;
(15) is a participant in a straw purchase; or
(16) intends to use the rifle or shotgun to:
(i) commit a crime; or
(ii) cause harm to the purchaser, lessee, transferee, or
recipient or another person.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding
$10,000 or both.