Maryland Code § PS-5-205
Section PS-5-205
(a) This subtitle does not apply to a rifle or shotgun that is an antique
firearm as defined in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.
(b) A person may not possess a rifle or shotgun if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime as defined in § 5-101
of this title;
(2) has been convicted of a violation classified as a crime under
common law and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
(3) is a fugitive from justice;
(4) is a habitual drunkard as defined in § 5-101 of this title;
(5) is addicted to a controlled dangerous substance or is a habitual
user as defined in § 5-101 of this title;
(6) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(i)(2) of the
Health - General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or
another;
(7) has been found incompetent to stand trial under § 3-106 of the
Criminal Procedure Article;
(8) has been found not criminally responsible under § 3-110 of the
Criminal Procedure Article;
(9) has been voluntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days
to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health - General Article;
(10) has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-
101 of the Health - General Article;
(11) is under the protection of a guardian appointed by a court under
§ 13-201(c) or § 13-705 of the Estates and Trusts Article, except for cases in which
the appointment of a guardian is solely a result of a physical disability;
(12) except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, is a respondent
against whom:
(i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article; or
(ii) an order for protection, as defined in § 4-508.1 of the
Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American
tribe and is in effect; or
(13) if under the age of 30 years at the time of possession, has been
adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for an act that would be a disqualifying
crime if committed by an adult.
(c) This section does not apply to:
(1) a person transporting a rifle or shotgun if the person is carrying
a civil protective order requiring the surrender of the rifle or shotgun and:
(i) the rifle or shotgun is unloaded;
(ii) the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks,
or station that the rifle or shotgun is being transported in accordance with the civil
protective order; and
(iii) the person transports the rifle or shotgun directly to the
law enforcement unit, barracks, or station; or
(2) the carrying or transporting of a rifle or shotgun by a person who
is carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the rifle or shotgun, if:
(i) the rifle or shotgun is unloaded;
(ii) the person has notified a law enforcement unit, barracks,
or station that the rifle or shotgun is being transported in accordance with the order;
and
(iii) the person transports the rifle or shotgun directly to a
State or local law enforcement agency or a federally licensed firearms dealer.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding
$1,000 or both.
(e) A person who is disqualified from owning a rifle or shotgun under
subsection (b)(6), (7), (8), (9), (10), or (11) of this section may seek relief from the
disqualification in accordance with § 5-133.3 of this title.