Maryland Code § PS-5-133
Section PS-5-133
(a) This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the
State imposes on the possession by a private party of a regulated firearm, and the
* * *
(15) if under the age of 30 years at the time of possession, has been
adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for an act that would be a disqualifying
crime if committed by an adult.
(b-1) Subsection (b)(4) of this section may not be construed to prohibit
possession of a regulated firearm by a person who was not convicted of but received
only probation before judgment for an offense listed in subsection (b)(4) of this section.
(c) (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was
previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612,
§ 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United
States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph
if committed in this State.
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who
violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory
minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional
Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum
sentence.
(3) At the time of the commission of the offense, if a period of more
than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most
recent conviction under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection, including all
imprisonment, mandatory supervision, probation, and parole:
(i) the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is
within the discretion of the court; and
(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed
unless the State's Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial
of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.
* * *