Maryland Code § PS-5-133
Section PS-5-133
(a) This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the
State imposes on the possession by a private party of a regulated firearm, and the
* * *
(8) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(i)(2) of the
Health - General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or
another;
(9) has been found incompetent to stand trial under § 3-106 of the
Criminal Procedure Article;
(10) has been found not criminally responsible under § 3-110 of the
Criminal Procedure Article;
(11) has been voluntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days
to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health - General Article;
(12) has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-
101 of the Health - General Article;
(13) is under the protection of a guardian appointed by a court under
§ 13-201(c) or § 13-705 of the Estates and Trusts Article, except for cases in which
the appointment of a guardian is solely a result of a physical disability;
(14) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, is a respondent
against whom:
(i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been
entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article; or
(ii) an order for protection, as defined in § 4-508.1 of the
Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American
tribe and is in effect; or
(15) if under the age of 30 years at the time of possession, has been
adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for an act that would be a disqualifying
crime if committed by an adult.
(b-1) Subsection (b)(4) of this section may not be construed to prohibit
* * *
(i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612,
§ 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United
States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph
if committed in this State.
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who
violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory
minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional
Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum
sentence.
(3) At the time of the commission of the offense, if a period of more
than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most
recent conviction under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection, including all
imprisonment, mandatory supervision, probation, and parole:
(i) the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is
within the discretion of the court; and
(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed
unless the State's Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial
of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.
(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.
(5) A person convicted under this subsection is not prohibited from
participating in a drug treatment program under § 8-507 of the Health - General
Article because of the length of the sentence.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person
who is under the age of 21 years may not possess a regulated firearm.
(2) Unless a person is otherwise prohibited from possessing a
* * *