Maryland Code § PS-5-133
Section PS-5-133
(a) This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the
State imposes on the possession by a private party of a regulated firearm, and the
State preempts the right of any local jurisdiction to regulate the possession of a
regulated firearm.
(b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a
regulated firearm if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
(2) has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime
and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
(3) (i) has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of a second
or subsequent violation of § 4-104 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ii) has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of a
violation of § 4-104 of the Criminal Law Article if the violation resulted in the use of
a loaded firearm by a minor causing death or serious bodily injury to the minor or
another person;
(4) subject to subsection (b-1) of this section, is on supervised
probation after being convicted:
(i) of a crime punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more;
(ii) for a violation of § 21-902(b) or (c) of the Transportation
Article; or
(iii) for violating a protective order under § 4-509 of the Family
Law Article;
(5) is a fugitive from justice;
(6) is a habitual drunkard;
(7) is addicted to a controlled dangerous substance or is a habitual
user;
(8) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(i)(2) of the
Health - General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or
another;
(9) has been found incompetent to stand trial under § 3-106 of the
Criminal Procedure Article;
* * *
previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612,
§ 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United
States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph
if committed in this State.
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who
violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory
minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional
Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum
sentence.
(3) At the time of the commission of the offense, if a period of more
than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most
recent conviction under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection, including all
imprisonment, mandatory supervision, probation, and parole:
(i) the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is
within the discretion of the court; and
(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed
unless the State's Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial
of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.
(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.
* * *