Maryland Code § PS-5-128
Section PS-5-128
(a) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to:
(1) a law enforcement agency;
(2) an agency authorized to perform law enforcement duties;
(3) a State or local correctional facility;
(4) a private security company licensed to do business in the State;
(5) the purchase of an antique firearm;
(6) a purchase by a licensee;
(7) the exchange or replacement of a regulated firearm by a seller for
a regulated firearm purchased from the seller by the same person seeking the
exchange or replacement within 30 days immediately before the exchange or
replacement; or
(8) a person whose regulated firearm is stolen or irretrievably lost
and who considers it essential that the regulated firearm be replaced immediately, if:
(i) the person provides the licensee with a copy of the official
police report or an official summary of the report, a copy of which shall be attached
to the firearm application;
(ii) the official police report or official summary of the report
contains the name and address of the regulated firearm owner, a description of the
regulated firearm, the location of the loss or theft, the date of the loss or theft, and
the date when the loss or theft was reported to the law enforcement agency; and
(iii) the loss or theft occurred within 30 days before the person's
attempt to replace the regulated firearm, as reflected by the date of loss or theft on
the official police report or official summary of the report.
(b) A person may not purchase more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day
period.
(c) A licensee or other person may not sell, rent, or transfer a regulated
firearm to a firearm applicant whose firearm application is placed on hold because of
an open disposition of criminal proceedings against the firearm applicant or
disapproved, unless the hold or disapproval has been subsequently withdrawn by the
Secretary or overruled by a court in accordance with § 5-127 of this subtitle.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding
$5,000 or both.