Maryland Code § PS-5-124
Section PS-5-124
(a) (1) A person who is not a licensee may not sell, rent, transfer, or
purchase a regulated firearm until after 7 days following the time a firearm
application is executed by the firearm applicant, in triplicate, and the original is
forwarded by a licensee to the Secretary.
(2) As an alternative to completing a secondary sale of a regulated
firearm through a licensee, a prospective seller, lessor, or transferor and a prospective
purchaser, lessee, or transferee may complete the transaction through a designated
law enforcement agency.
(b) A firearm applicant for a secondary sale of a regulated firearm through
a licensee shall pay to the licensee a processing fee not exceeding $20.
(c) A person shall complete the sale, rental, or transfer of a regulated
firearm within 90 days after the firearm application was stamped by the Secretary
as not being disapproved.
(d) (1) If the sale, rental, or transfer of a regulated firearm is not
completed within 90 days after the firearm application was stamped by the Secretary
as not being disapproved, a person shall return the firearm application to the
Secretary within 7 days.
(2) The Secretary shall void a firearm application returned under
paragraph (1) of this subsection as an incomplete sale, rental, or transfer.
(e) (1) (i) A person who sells, rents, or transfers a regulated firearm
in compliance with this subtitle shall forward a copy of the written notification of the
completed transaction to the Secretary within 7 days after delivery of the regulated
firearm.
(ii) The notification shall contain an identifying description of
the regulated firearm, including its caliber, make, model, any manufacturer's serial
number, and any other special or peculiar characteristic or marking by which the
regulated firearm may be identified.
(2) The Secretary shall maintain a permanent record of all
notifications received of completed sales, rentals, and transfers of regulated firearms
in the State.