Maryland Code § PS-3-506.1
Section PS-3-506.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Administrator" means the person conducting an identification
procedure.
(3) "Blind" means the administrator does not know the identity of the
suspect.
(4) "Blinded" means the administrator may know who the suspect is
but does not know which lineup member is being viewed by the eyewitness.
(5) "Eyewitness" means a person who observes another person at or
near the scene of an offense.
(6) "Filler" means a person or a photograph of a person who is not
suspected of an offense and is included in an identification procedure.
(7) "Folder shuffle method" means a system for conducting a photo
lineup that:
(i) complies with the requirements of this section; and
(ii) is conducted by placing photographs in folders, randomly
numbering the folders, shuffling the folders, and then presenting the folders
sequentially so that the administrator cannot see or track which photograph is being
presented to the eyewitness until after the procedure is completed.
(8) "Identification procedure" means a procedure in which a live
lineup is conducted or an array of photographs, including a photograph of a suspect
and additional photographs of other persons not suspected of the offense, is displayed
to an eyewitness in hard copy form or by computer for the purpose of determining
whether the eyewitness identifies the suspect as the perpetrator.
(9) "Identification statement" means a documented statement that is
sought by the administrator when an identification is made:
(i) from the eyewitness;
(ii) in the own words of the eyewitness, describing the
eyewitness's confidence level that the person identified is the perpetrator of the crime;
(iii) given at the time of the viewing by the eyewitness during
the identification procedure; and
(iv) given before the eyewitness is given feedback.
(10) "Live lineup" means a procedure in which a perpetrator is placed
among a group of other persons whose general appearance resembles the perpetrator.
(11) "Perpetrator" means a person who committed an offense.
(12) "Suspect" means a person who is suspected of committing an
offense.
(b) (1) An identification procedure shall be conducted by a blind or
blinded administrator.
(2) An administrator may be blinded through the use of:
(i) an automated computer program that prevents the
administrator from seeing which photos the eyewitness is viewing until after the
identification procedure is completed; or
(ii) the folder shuffle method.
(3) Before an identification procedure is conducted, an eyewitness
shall be instructed, without other eyewitnesses present, that the perpetrator may or
may not be among the persons in the identification procedure.
(4) When an identification is made in a live lineup or photo array, the
administrator shall document in writing all identification statements made by the
eyewitness.
(c) In an identification procedure:
(1) each filler shall resemble the description of the perpetrator given
by the eyewitness in significant physical features, including any unique or unusual
features;
(2) at least five fillers, in addition to the suspect, shall be included
when an array of photographs is displayed to an eyewitness; and
(3) at least four fillers, in addition to the suspect, shall be included in
a live lineup.
(d) If an eyewitness has previously participated in an identification
procedure in connection with the identification of another person suspected of
involvement in the offense, the fillers in the identification procedure shall be different
from the fillers used in any prior identification procedure.
(e) If there are multiple eyewitnesses:
(1) the identification procedure shall be conducted separately for
each eyewitness;
(2) the suspect shall be placed in a different position for each
identification procedure conducted for each eyewitness; and
(3) the eyewitnesses may not be allowed to communicate with each
other until all identification procedures have been completed.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
administrator shall make a written record of the identification procedure that
includes the following information:
(i) all identification and nonidentification results obtained
during the identification procedures;
(ii) the signed identification statement of the eyewitness;
(iii) the names of all persons present at the identification
procedure;
(iv) the date and time of the identification procedure;
(v) any eyewitness identification of a filler; and
(vi) all photographs used in the identification procedure.
(2) If a video or audio record of the identification procedure captures
all of the information in paragraph (1) of this subsection, a written record is not
required.