Maryland Code § PS-2-513
Section PS-2-513
(a) (1) (i) On or before April 1, 2010, and on or before April 1
annually thereafter, the Department shall report to the Governor and, in accordance
with § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, the General Assembly, on the status
of the statewide DNA database system as specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(ii) On or before January 31, 2010, and on or before January
31 annually thereafter, local law enforcement agencies shall report to the
Department for the preceding calendar year with the information necessary for the
Department to comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The annual report shall be posted on the Department website on
or before April 1 of each year.
(b) The annual report shall include, for the preceding calendar year:
(1) total expenses incurred for the operation and management of the
DNA database and DNA testing program, specifying the actual and human resource
costs of DNA collection and transport, DNA analyses, database operation and
oversight, and State laboratory personnel and maintenance;
(2) total funding provided by the State to each forensic crime
laboratory in the preceding year;
(3) a statistical analysis of the racial demographics of individuals
who have been charged with a crime of violence or burglary, or attempt to commit a
crime of violence or burglary, as defined in § 2-501 of this subtitle;
(4) the number of DNA samples collected from individuals charged
with a crime of violence or burglary, or attempt to commit a crime of violence or
burglary, as defined in § 2-501 of this subtitle;
(5) the sufficiency of protocols and procedures adopted to prevent the
unlawful testing of DNA and ensure the expungement of DNA as required under this
subtitle; and
(6) a detailed analysis of the investigations aided by DNA profiles
that includes:
(i) the number of matches;
(ii) the number of matches that resulted in investigation of the
person identified;
(iii) the number of matches that resulted in formal charges;
(iv) the number of matches that resulted in convictions;
(v) the number of matches that resulted in exonerations;
(vi) the number of matches that resulted in convictions for
persons not already incarcerated; and
(vii) the prior offenses for which a person has been convicted
where a match occurred.