Maryland Code § PS-14-702
Section PS-14-702
(1) Article I. Purpose and Authorities.
This compact is made and entered into by and between the participating
member states which enact this compact, hereinafter called party states. For the
* * *
equipment, services, and resources, both human and material.
(6) Inventory and set procedures for the interstate loan and
delivery of human and material resources, together with procedures for
reimbursement or forgiveness.
(7) Provide, to the extent authorized by law, for temporary
suspension of any statutes or ordinances that restrict the implementation of the
above responsibilities.
(b) The authorized representative of a party state may request
assistance of another party state by contacting the authorized representative of that
state. The provisions of this compact shall apply only to requests for assistance made
by and to authorized representatives. Requests may be verbal or in writing. If verbal,
the request shall be confirmed in writing within 30 days of the verbal request.
Requests shall provide the following information:
(1) A description of the emergency service function for which
assistance is needed, including, but not limited to, fire services, law enforcement,
emergency medical, transportation, communications, public works and engineering,
building inspection, planning and information assistance, mass care, resource
support, health and medical services, and search and rescue.
(2) The amount and type of personnel, equipment, materials
and supplies needed, and a reasonable estimate of the length of time they will be
needed.
(3) The specific place and time for staging of the assisting
party's response and a point of contact at that location.
(c) There shall be frequent consultation between state officials who
have assigned emergency management responsibilities and other appropriate
representatives of the party states with affected jurisdictions and the United States
Government, with free exchange of information, plans, and resource records relating
to emergency capabilities.
(4) Article IV. Limitations.
Any party state requested to render mutual aid or conduct exercises and
training for mutual aid shall take such action as is necessary to provide and make
available the resources covered by this compact in accordance with the terms hereof;
provided that it is understood that the state rendering aid may withhold resources to
the extent necessary to provide reasonable protection for such state.
Each party state shall afford to the emergency forces of any party state, while
operating within its state limits under the terms and conditions of this compact, the
same powers, except that of arrest unless specifically authorized by the receiving
state, duties, rights, and privileges as are afforded forces of the state in which they
are performing emergency services. Emergency forces will continue under the
command and control of their regular leaders, but the organizational units will come
under the operational control of the emergency services authorities of the state
receiving assistance. These conditions may be activated, as needed, only subsequent
to a declaration of a state of emergency or disaster by the governor of the party state
that is to receive assistance or upon commencement of exercises or training for
mutual aid and shall continue so long as the exercises or training for mutual aid are
in progress, the state of emergency or disaster remains in effect, or loaned resources
remain in the receiving state(s), whichever is longer.
(5) Article V. Licenses and Permits.
Whenever any person holds a license, certificate, or other permit issued by any
state party to the compact evidencing the meeting of qualifications for professional,
mechanical, or other skills, and when such assistance is requested by the receiving
party state, such person shall be deemed licensed, certified, or permitted by the state
requesting assistance to render aid involving such skill to meet a declared emergency
or disaster, subject to such limitations and conditions as the Governor of the
requesting state may prescribe by executive order or otherwise.
(6) Article VI. Liability.
Officers or employees of a party state rendering aid in another state pursuant
to this compact shall be considered agents of the requesting state for tort liability and
immunity purposes. No party state or its officers or employees rendering aid in
another state pursuant to this compact shall be liable on account of any act or
omission in good faith on the part of such forces while so engaged or on account of the
maintenance or use of any equipment or supplies in connection therewith. Good faith
in this article shall not include willful misconduct, gross negligence, or recklessness.
(7) Article VII. Supplementary Agreements.
Inasmuch as it is probable that the pattern and detail of the machinery for
mutual aid among two or more states may differ from that among the states that are
party hereto, this compact contains elements of a broad base common to all states,
and nothing herein contained shall preclude any state from entering into
supplementary agreements with another state or affect any other agreements already
in force between states. Supplementary agreements may comprehend, but shall not
be limited to, provisions for evacuation and reception of injured and other persons
and the exchange of medical, fire, police, public utility, reconnaissance, welfare,
transportation and communications personnel, and equipment and supplies.
(8) Article VIII. Compensation.
Each party state shall provide for the payment of compensation and death
benefits to injured members of the emergency forces of that state and representatives
of deceased members of such forces in case such members sustain injuries or are
killed while rendering aid pursuant to this compact, in the same manner and on the
same terms as if the injury or death were sustained within their own state.
(9) Article IX. Reimbursement.
* * *