Maryland Code § PS-14-3A-01
Section PS-14-3A-01
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Catastrophic health emergency" means a situation in which extensive
loss of life or serious disability is threatened imminently because of exposure to a
deadly agent.
(c) "Deadly agent" means:
(1) anthrax, ebola, plague, smallpox, tularemia, or other bacterial,
fungal, rickettsial, or viral agent, biological toxin, or other biological agent capable of
causing extensive loss of life or serious disability;
(2) mustard gas, nerve gas, or other chemical agent capable of
causing extensive loss of life or serious disability; or
(3) radiation at levels capable of causing extensive loss of life or
serious disability.
(d) "Exposure to a deadly agent" means a threat to human health caused by
the release, distribution, or transmission of a deadly agent in:
(1) this State; or
(2) another jurisdiction because of movement into the State of the
deadly agent or of individuals exposed to the deadly agent.
(e) "Health care provider" means:
(1) a health care facility as defined in § 19-114(d)(1) of the Health -
General Article;
(2) a health care practitioner as defined in § 19-114(e) of the Health
- General Article; and
(3) an individual licensed or certified as an emergency medical
services provider under § 13-516 of the Education Article.
(f) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health.