Maryland Code § PS-14-107
Section PS-14-107
(a) (1) If the Governor finds that an emergency has developed or is
impending due to any cause, the Governor shall declare a state of emergency by
executive order or proclamation.
(2) The state of emergency continues until the Governor:
(i) finds that the threat or danger has passed or the
emergency has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer
exist; and
(ii) terminates the state of emergency by executive order or
proclamation.
(3) A state of emergency may not continue for longer than 30 days
unless the Governor renews the state of emergency.
(4) (i) The General Assembly by joint resolution may terminate a
state of emergency at any time.
(ii) After the General Assembly terminates a state of
emergency, the Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation that
terminates the state of emergency.
(b) (1) Each executive order or proclamation that declares or terminates
a state of emergency shall indicate:
(i) the nature of the emergency;
(ii) the area threatened; and
(iii) the conditions that have brought about the state of
emergency or that make possible the termination of the state of emergency.
(2) Each executive order or proclamation shall be:
(i) disseminated promptly by means calculated to publicize its
contents; and
(ii) unless prevented or impeded by the circumstances of the
emergency, filed promptly with:
1. the Department;
2. the State Archives; and
3. the chief local records-keeping agency in the area to
which the executive order or proclamation applies.
(c) (1) After the Governor declares a state of emergency, the Secretary
shall coordinate the activities of the agencies of the State and of those political
subdivisions included in the declaration in all actions that serve to prevent or
alleviate the ill effects of the imminent or actual emergency.
(2) An executive order or proclamation that declares a state of
emergency:
(i) activates the emergency response and recovery aspects of
the State and local emergency plans applicable to the political subdivision or area
covered by the declaration; and
(ii) is authority for:
1. the deployment and use of resources to which the
State or local plans apply; and
2. the use or distribution of supplies, equipment,
materials, and facilities assembled, stockpiled, or arranged to be made available in
accordance with this subtitle or any other law that relates to emergencies.
(d) (1) After declaring a state of emergency, the Governor, if the
Governor finds it necessary in order to protect the public health, welfare, or safety,
may:
(i) suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an
agency of the State or a political subdivision;
(ii) direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the
population from a stricken or threatened area in the State;
(iii) set evacuation routes and the modes of transportation to be
used during an emergency;
(iv) direct the control of ingress to and egress from an
emergency area, the movement of individuals in the area, and the occupancy of
premises in the area;
(v) authorize the use of private property, in which event the
owner of the property shall be compensated for its use and for any damage to the
property;
(vi) provide for temporary housing; and
(vii) authorize the clearance and removal of debris and
wreckage.
(2) The powers of the Governor under this subsection are in addition
to any other authority vested in the Governor by law.