Maryland Code § PS-14-1002
Section PS-14-1002
(a) A county or municipal corporation is not liable under § 14-1001 of this
subtitle for theft, damage, or destruction that occurs in a riot unless the authorities
of the county or municipal corporation:
(1) had good reason to believe that the riot was about to take place
or, having taken place, had notice of the riot in time to prevent the theft, damage, or
destruction; and
(2) had the ability, either by use of the county's or municipal
corporation's police or with the aid of the residents of the county or municipal
corporation, to prevent the theft, damage, or destruction.
(b) A person may not recover damages from a county or municipal
corporation under § 14-1001 of this subtitle if it is satisfactorily proved that the
authorities of the county or municipal corporation, and the residents of the county or
municipal corporation when called on by the authorities, used reasonable diligence
and all the powers entrusted to them to prevent or suppress the riot.