Maryland Code § PS-12-1104
Section PS-12-1104
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, there must
be a carbon monoxide alarm installed in a central location outside of each sleeping
area within a dwelling subject to this subtitle.
(b) For a hotel or a lodging or rooming house, on or after April 1, 2017, there
must be a carbon monoxide alarm installed within the dwelling, as follows:
(1) on the wall inside each guest room that:
(i) contains a device that emits carbon monoxide;
(ii) is adjacent to a room or area that contains a device that
emits carbon monoxide;
(iii) is adjacent to an enclosed unventilated attached garage; or
(iv) is connected by ductwork to an enclosed unventilated
attached garage or room or area that contains a device that emits carbon monoxide;
and
(2) on a wall in each room or area that:
(i) contains a device that emits carbon monoxide;
(ii) is adjacent to a room or area that contains a device that
emits carbon monoxide; or
(iii) is adjacent to an enclosed unventilated attached garage.
(c) For a rental dwelling unit, on or after April 1, 2018, there must be a
carbon monoxide alarm installed within the dwelling as follows:
(1) outside and in the immediate vicinity of each separate sleeping
area; and
(2) on every level of the unit, including the basement.
(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, if there is a
centralized alarm system that is capable of emitting a distinct and audible sound to
warn all occupants, the owner of a dwelling may install a carbon monoxide alarm
within 25 feet of any carbon monoxide-producing fixture and equipment.