Maryland Code § NR-8-738
Section NR-8-738
(a) Subject to subsection (g) of this section, a person may not operate or
attempt to operate a vessel while the person:
(1) Is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) Is impaired by alcohol;
(3) Is so far impaired by any drug, combination of drugs, or
combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person cannot operate a vessel
safely; or
(4) Is impaired by any controlled dangerous substance, as defined in
§ 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, unless the person is entitled to use the controlled
dangerous substance under the laws of the State.
(b) (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
evidentiary presumptions and procedures established under §§ 10-302 through 10-
309 of the Courts Article are applicable to any violation of this section.
(2) If at the time of testing an individual has an alcohol concentration
that meets the definition of "under the influence of alcohol per se" in § 11-174.1 of
the Transportation Article, as determined by an analysis of the individual's blood or
breath, it shall be prima facie evidence that the individual was operating a vessel
while under the influence of alcohol.
(3) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vessel on the
waters of the State is deemed to have consented, subject to §§ 10-302 through 10-
309 of the Courts Article, to take a test, as defined in § 16-205.1 of the Transportation
Article, if the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to
believe that the person has been operating or attempting to operate a vessel while
under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by
any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol
that the person could not operate the vessel safely, or while impaired by a controlled
dangerous substance.
(c) (1) Except as provided in § 8-738.1 of this subtitle, a person may not
be compelled to take a test, as defined in § 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article.
(2) The detaining police officer shall advise a person who is requested
to take a test that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person
was requested to take a test and refused or was tested and the result indicated an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the court may, on conviction and in addition to
other penalties, prohibit the person from operating a vessel on the waters of the State
for up to 1 year.
(d) It is not a defense to a charge of violating subsection (a)(3) of this section
that the person charged is or was entitled under the laws of this State to use the drug,
combination of drugs, or combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, unless the
person was unaware that the drug or combination would make the person incapable
of safely operating a vessel.
(e) (1) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a person
who violates subsection (a)(1) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction:
1. For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not
more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both;
2. For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not
more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both; and
3. For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to
a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.
(ii) For the purpose of determining subsequent offender
penalties for a violation of this section, a prior conviction under subsection (a) of this
section or § 21-902 of the Transportation Article shall be considered a prior
conviction.
(2) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a person
who violates subsection (a)(2), (3), or (4) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and
upon conviction:
1. For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not
more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both; and
2. For a second or subsequent offense, shall be subject
to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than 1 year or both.
(ii) For the purpose of determining subsequent offender
penalties for a violation of this section, a prior conviction under subsection (a) of this
section or § 21-902 of the Transportation Article shall be considered a prior
conviction.
(3) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title and
subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the court may prohibit a person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section from operating a vessel on
the waters of the State if the person:
1. Refused to take a test, as defined in § 16-205.1 of the
Transportation Article, when requested by a police officer under subsection (b)(3) of
this section; or
2. Was tested and the result indicated an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more.
(ii) The prohibition against operating a vessel on the waters of
the State under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may not exceed:
1. Except as provided in item 2 of this subparagraph, 2
years; or
2. If the violation results in the death of another
person, 5 years.
(iii) 1. The Department, in coordination with the Natural
Resources Police Force, shall establish and maintain a database of persons prohibited
under this paragraph from operating a vessel on the waters of the State.
2. The Department shall establish the database on or
before October 1, 2025.
3. The database shall be accessible to a Natural
Resources police officer in any patrol vehicle or vessel.
4. A. A court shall electronically notify the
Department if a person is prohibited under this paragraph from operating a vessel
on the waters of the State.
B. Notice provided by a court to the Department shall
include the person's name, address, and date of birth, and the time period within
which the prohibition applies.
5. On receipt of notice from a court, the Department
shall:
A. Enter the information provided into the database;
and
B. Maintain the information provided in the database
* * *