Maryland Code § NR-8-738
Section NR-8-738
(a) Subject to subsection (g) of this section, a person may not operate or
attempt to operate a vessel while the person:
(1) Is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) Is impaired by alcohol;
(3) Is so far impaired by any drug, combination of drugs, or
combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person cannot operate a vessel
safely; or
(4) Is impaired by any controlled dangerous substance, as defined in
§ 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, unless the person is entitled to use the controlled
dangerous substance under the laws of the State.
(b) (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
evidentiary presumptions and procedures established under §§ 10-302 through 10-
309 of the Courts Article are applicable to any violation of this section.
(2) If at the time of testing an individual has an alcohol concentration
that meets the definition of "under the influence of alcohol per se" in § 11-174.1 of
the Transportation Article, as determined by an analysis of the individual's blood or
breath, it shall be prima facie evidence that the individual was operating a vessel
while under the influence of alcohol.
(3) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vessel on the
waters of the State is deemed to have consented, subject to §§ 10-302 through 10-
309 of the Courts Article, to take a test, as defined in § 16-205.1 of the Transportation
Article, if the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to
believe that the person has been operating or attempting to operate a vessel while
under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by
any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol
that the person could not operate the vessel safely, or while impaired by a controlled
dangerous substance.
(c) (1) Except as provided in § 8-738.1 of this subtitle, a person may not
be compelled to take a test, as defined in § 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article.
(2) The detaining police officer shall advise a person who is requested
to take a test that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person
was requested to take a test and refused or was tested and the result indicated an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the court may, on conviction and in addition to
other penalties, prohibit the person from operating a vessel on the waters of the State
for up to 1 year.
(d) It is not a defense to a charge of violating subsection (a)(3) of this section
that the person charged is or was entitled under the laws of this State to use the drug,
combination of drugs, or combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, unless the
person was unaware that the drug or combination would make the person incapable
of safely operating a vessel.
(e) (1) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a person
who violates subsection (a)(1) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction:
1. For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not
* * *
before October 1, 2025.
3. The database shall be accessible to a Natural
Resources police officer in any patrol vehicle or vessel.
4. A. A court shall electronically notify the
Department if a person is prohibited under this paragraph from operating a vessel
on the waters of the State.
B. Notice provided by a court to the Department shall
include the person's name, address, and date of birth, and the time period within
which the prohibition applies.
5. On receipt of notice from a court, the Department
shall:
A. Enter the information provided into the database;
and
B. Maintain the information provided in the database
until the prohibition expires.
(f) If a person is charged with a violation of this section, the court may find
the person guilty of any lesser included offense under any subsection of this section.
(g) This section applies to the following:
(1) A vessel required to be registered with the Department under this
subtitle;
(2) A vessel required to have a valid number awarded in accordance
with a federal law or a federally approved numbering system of another state; and
(3) A vessel from a foreign country using the waters of this State.