Maryland Code § NR-8-704
Section NR-8-704
(a) The Department may adopt regulations necessary to carry out the
provisions of this subtitle, including the determination of the state of principal use
for the purpose of assessing the vessel excise tax.
(b) In order to protect the public safety, welfare, and recreational interests
in waters of the State, the Department may adopt a program relating to the
placement of buoys, mooring buoys, and other apparatus used to secure, berth, or
moor vessels in the waters of the State. The Department shall consult with any
county affected by the program.
(c) The Department shall adopt regulations governing the following:
(1) The numbering of vessels for identification, safety equipment on
vessels, and operations of any vessels subject to this subtitle so that each vessel of a
type or size complying with the regulations may be operated with equal freedom or
under similar requirements as other vessels of that type or size on all waters of the
State. The numbering system used shall conform to the one adopted by the federal
government. These regulations may not conflict with any federal law or regulation
applicable to vessels on the waters in the State;
(2) The issuance of certificates of title and certificates of boat
number;
(3) Instructions for making reports and handling personnel and boats
in case of accidents;
(4) Abandonment, destruction, theft, recovery, sale, or transfer of
ownership;
(5) Change of address of owner;
(6) Use of boats from other jurisdictions on the waters of the State;
(7) Issuance of certificates of number for boats changing their state
of principal use to Maryland;
(8) Cooperation with local governments and the federal authority for
special events or to meet emergency situations; and
(9) Issuance of certificates of number to owners of fleets or boats for
hire or rent.
(d) (1) The Department shall adopt regulations prohibiting the
operation of personal watercraft above idle speed in any area of water with a depth
of less than 18 inches.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
Department may adopt regulations limiting the use of personal watercraft in any
area of water with a depth of less than 1 meter.
(e) A municipality or other local authority may not establish any regulation
of a local nature which does not conform with the Department's regulations.
(f) On any proposed regulation affecting the equipment or operation of any
vessel subject to this subtitle, the Secretary shall solicit the advice and opinions of
officials of representative boating associations, yacht clubs, and local, State, or federal
governments or officials, having knowledge or experience with the subject matter of
the proposed regulations. These representatives and officials serve as an advisory
committee appointed by the Secretary to review the proposed regulations.
(g) The Department, with the endorsement of the Secretary of Natural
Resources and the Secretary of the Environment, after a public hearing following 60
days' notice, shall adopt and publish sound level limits governing the noise generated
by the operation of pleasure craft on the waters of the State. The sound level limits
shall be established at the most restrictive level consistent with the environmental
noise standards adopted by the Department of the Environment which is achievable
through the application of the best available technology and at a reasonable cost. The
Department shall adopt regulations for the administration and enforcement of the
sound level limits, taking into account accepted scientific and professional methods
for measurement of sound levels.
(h) The Department shall adopt regulations to prohibit a person from:
(1) Operating an unauthorized vessel over a power boat race course;
or
(2) Swimming across a boundary of a power boat race course.