Maryland Code § NR-8-1815
Section NR-8-1815
(a) (1) (i) Except as otherwise authorized in a local jurisdiction, in
accordance with the procedures set forth in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a
local authority may obtain access to and enter a property in order to identify or verify
* * *
program, this subtitle, or regulations adopted, approved, or issued under this subtitle
shall be:
1. Subject to prosecution or suit in circuit court or
District Court by the chair or local authorities, who may invoke the sanctions and
remedies afforded by State or local law;
2. Guilty of a misdemeanor; and
3. On conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction,
subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or
both, with costs imposed in the discretion of the court.
(ii) A criminal prosecution or a suit for a civil penalty for
violation of a provision of an order, permit, plan, local program, this subtitle, or
regulations adopted, approved, or issued under the authority of this subtitle shall be
instituted within 3 years after the Commission or the local authorities in fact knew
or reasonably should have known of the violation.
(3) A local authority may request:
(i) Assistance from the Commission in an enforcement action;
or
(ii) That the chair refer an enforcement action to the Attorney
General.
(b) Whenever the chair has reason to believe that a local jurisdiction is
failing to enforce the requirements of a program applicable to a particular
development, the chair shall serve notice upon the local enforcement authorities and
may refer the matter to the Attorney General.
(c) Upon referral of an alleged violation under subsection (a) or (b) of this
section, the Attorney General may invoke any sanction or remedy available to local
authorities, in any court of competent jurisdiction in which the local authorities would
be authorized to prosecute or sue the violator.
(d) In addition to any other sanction or remedy available, the Attorney
General may bring an action in equity to compel compliance or restrain
noncompliance with the requirements of an order, a permit, a plan, a local program,
this subtitle, or regulations adopted, approved, or issued under this subtitle, and to
compel restoration of lands or structures to their condition prior to any modification
which was done in violation of an order, a permit, a plan, a local program, this
subtitle, or regulations adopted, approved, or issued under this subtitle.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, whenever a
development in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical
Area is proceeding in violation of an order, a permit, a plan, a local program, this
subtitle, or regulations adopted, approved, or issued under this subtitle and threatens
to immediately and irreparably degrade the quality of tidal waters or fish, wildlife,
or plant habitat, the Attorney General, upon request of the chair, may bring an action
to restrain the violation and, as appropriate, to compel restoration of any land or
water areas affected by the development.
§8-1815.1. IN EFFECT
(a) (1) The provisions of this section are in addition to any other
sanction, remedy, or penalty provided by law.
(2) This section does not apply to any cutting or clearing of trees that
is allowed under regulations adopted by the Commission under this subtitle.
(b) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, if a person cuts or clears or plans
to cut or clear trees within the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or Atlantic Coastal Bays
Critical Area in violation of an approved local critical area program or of regulations
adopted by the Commission, the chair may bring an action, or the local jurisdiction
may bring an action or request that the chair of the Commission refer the matter to
the Attorney General to bring an action:
(1) To require the person to replant trees where the cutting or
clearing occurred in accordance with a plan prepared by the State Forester, a
registered professional forester, or a registered landscape architect;
(2) To restrain the planned violation; or
(3) For damages:
(i) To be assessed by a circuit court in an amount equal to the
estimated cost of replanting trees; and
(ii) To be paid to the Department by the person found to have
violated the provisions of this subsection.
(c) If the chair of the Commission has reason to believe that the local
jurisdiction is failing to enforce the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, the
chair shall refer the matter to the Attorney General as provided under § 8-1815(b) of
this subtitle.
(d) On the chair of the Commission's referral of an alleged violation under
subsection (c) of this section to the Attorney General, the Attorney General may
invoke the remedies available to the local jurisdiction under subsection (b) of this
section in any court of competent jurisdiction in which the local jurisdiction would be
authorized to prosecute or sue.
(e) On the request of a local jurisdiction or the chair of the Commission, the
State Forester, a registered professional forester, or a registered landscape architect
may prepare, oversee, and approve the final implementation of a plan to:
(1) Replant trees in any part of the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area
where trees in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area are cut or cleared in violation of
subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Replant trees in any part of the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical
Area where trees in the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area are cut or cleared in
violation of subsection (b) of this section.
(f) (1) This subsection applies only:
(i) In Prince George's County; and
(ii) To real property consisting of a parcel of land of less than
5 acres that is not zoned for commercial use.
(2) (i) In the enforcement of subsection (b) of this section for a
violation involving the clearing or cutting of trees in the Critical Area, the Prince
George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections, and Enforcement shall
record a lien on the property that is the subject of the violation within 90 days after
* * *