Maryland Code § NR-8-1809
Section NR-8-1809
(a) (1) Within 45 days after the criteria adopted by the Commission
under § 8-1808 of this subtitle become effective, each local jurisdiction shall submit
to the Commission a written statement of its intent either:
(i) To develop a critical area protection program to control the
use and development of that part of the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area located within
its territorial limits; or
(ii) Not to develop such a program.
(2) On or before July 15, 2002, each local jurisdiction in the Atlantic
Coastal Bays Critical Area shall submit to the Commission a written statement of its
intent either:
(i) To develop a critical area protection program to control the
use and development of that part of the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area located
within its territorial limits; or
(ii) Not to develop such a program.
(b) If a local jurisdiction states the local jurisdiction's intent not to develop
a program or fails to submit a timely statement of intent, the Commission shall
prepare and adopt a program for the part of the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or
Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area in that local jurisdiction.
(c) (1) If a local jurisdiction states the local jurisdiction's intent to
develop a Chesapeake Bay Critical Area program, the local jurisdiction shall prepare
a proposed program and submit the program to the Commission within 270 days after
the effective date of the criteria adopted under § 8-1808 of this subtitle. However, if
the local jurisdiction submits evidence satisfactory to the Commission that the local
jurisdiction is making reasonable progress in the development of a program, the
Commission may extend this period for up to an additional 180 days. Before
submission of a program to the Commission within the time allowed by this
subsection, a local jurisdiction shall hold at least 1 public hearing on the proposed
program, for which 2 weeks' notice shall be published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the local jurisdiction.
(2) If a local jurisdiction states the local jurisdiction's intent to
develop an Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area program, the local jurisdiction shall
prepare a proposed program meeting the requirements of the criteria adopted under
§ 8-1808 of this subtitle and submit the program to the Commission on or before
January 1, 2003. However, if the local jurisdiction submits evidence satisfactory to
the Commission that the local jurisdiction is making reasonable progress in the
development of a program, the Commission may extend this period for up to an
additional 30 days. Before submission of a program to the Commission within the
time allowed by this subsection, a local jurisdiction shall hold at least 1 public hearing
on the proposed program, for which 2 weeks' notice shall be published in a newspaper
of general circulation in the local jurisdiction.
(d) (1) Within 30 days after a program is submitted, the Commission
shall appoint a panel of 5 of its members to conduct, in the affected jurisdiction, a
public hearing on the proposed program.
(2) (i) Within 90 days after the Commission receives a proposed
Chesapeake Bay Critical Area program from a local jurisdiction, the Commission
shall approve the proposal or notify the local jurisdiction of specific changes that must
be made in order for the proposal to be approved. If the Commission does neither, the
proposal shall be deemed approved.
(ii) Within 60 days after the Commission receives a proposed
Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area program from a local jurisdiction, the
Commission shall approve the proposal or notify the local jurisdiction of specific
changes that must be made in order for the proposal to be approved. If the
Commission does neither, the proposal shall be deemed approved.
(3) A changed proposal shall be submitted to the Commission in the
same manner as the original proposal, within 40 days after the Commission's notice.
Unless the Commission approves a changed proposal or disapproves a changed
proposal and states in writing the reasons for the Commission's disapproval within
40 days, the changed proposal shall be deemed approved.
(e) Within 90 days after the Commission approves a proposed Chesapeake
Bay Critical Area program or a proposed Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area
program, the local jurisdiction shall hold hearings and adopt the program in
accordance with legislative procedures for enacting ordinances. If the governing body
of the local jurisdiction wishes to change any part of the approved proposal before
adoption, the governing body shall submit the proposed change to the Commission
for approval. Unless the Commission approves the change or disapproves the change
and states in writing the reasons for the Commission's disapproval within 30 days
after the Commission receives the change, the change shall be deemed approved. A
changed part may not be adopted until the changed part is approved by the
Commission.
(f) (1) Within 760 days after criteria adopted by the Commission become
effective, there shall be in effect throughout the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area
programs approved or adopted by the Commission.
(2) On or before September 29, 2003, there shall be in effect
throughout the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area programs approved or adopted by
the Commission.
(g) Each local jurisdiction shall:
(1) Review its entire program and propose any necessary
amendments to its entire program, including local zoning maps, at least every 10
years; and
(2) Send in writing to the Commission, within 60 days after the
completion of its review, the following information:
(i) A statement certifying that the required review has been
accomplished;
(ii) Any necessary requests for program amendments, program
refinements, or other matters that the local jurisdiction wishes the Commission to
consider;
(iii) An updated resource inventory; and
(iv) A statement quantifying acreages within each land
* * *