Maryland Code § NR-8-1809
Section NR-8-1809
(a) (1) Within 45 days after the criteria adopted by the Commission
under § 8-1808 of this subtitle become effective, each local jurisdiction shall submit
to the Commission a written statement of its intent either:
* * *
(ii) Within 60 days after the Commission receives a proposed
Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area program from a local jurisdiction, the
Commission shall approve the proposal or notify the local jurisdiction of specific
changes that must be made in order for the proposal to be approved. If the
Commission does neither, the proposal shall be deemed approved.
(3) A changed proposal shall be submitted to the Commission in the
same manner as the original proposal, within 40 days after the Commission's notice.
Unless the Commission approves a changed proposal or disapproves a changed
proposal and states in writing the reasons for the Commission's disapproval within
40 days, the changed proposal shall be deemed approved.
(e) Within 90 days after the Commission approves a proposed Chesapeake
Bay Critical Area program or a proposed Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area
program, the local jurisdiction shall hold hearings and adopt the program in
accordance with legislative procedures for enacting ordinances. If the governing body
of the local jurisdiction wishes to change any part of the approved proposal before
adoption, the governing body shall submit the proposed change to the Commission
for approval. Unless the Commission approves the change or disapproves the change
and states in writing the reasons for the Commission's disapproval within 30 days
after the Commission receives the change, the change shall be deemed approved. A
changed part may not be adopted until the changed part is approved by the
Commission.
(f) (1) Within 760 days after criteria adopted by the Commission become
effective, there shall be in effect throughout the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area
programs approved or adopted by the Commission.
(2) On or before September 29, 2003, there shall be in effect
throughout the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area programs approved or adopted by
the Commission.
(g) Each local jurisdiction shall:
(1) Review its entire program and propose any necessary
amendments to its entire program, including local zoning maps, at least every 10
years; and
(2) Send in writing to the Commission, within 60 days after the
completion of its review, the following information:
(i) A statement certifying that the required review has been
accomplished;
(ii) Any necessary requests for program amendments, program
refinements, or other matters that the local jurisdiction wishes the Commission to
consider;
(iii) An updated resource inventory; and
(iv) A statement quantifying acreages within each land
classification, the growth allocation used, and the growth allocation remaining.
(h) On request of a local jurisdiction, the Commission shall extend the
deadline under subsection (g) of this section for that local jurisdiction by 1 year.
(i) On or after January 1, 2028, a local jurisdiction that does not meet the
deadline under subsection (g)(1) of this section or after the expiration of any extension
granted under subsection (h) of this section may not propose an amendment or
refinement under subsection (j) of this section.
(j) (1) As often as necessary but not more than 4 times per calendar
year, each local jurisdiction may propose program amendments and program
refinements to its adopted program.
(2) A change to a critical area designation may be granted by a local
approving authority on proof of mistake if the proposed critical area classification:
(i) Conforms to the State critical area mapping criteria;
(ii) 1. Is based on land uses or natural features in
existence as of December 1, 1985; or
2. For areas included in the critical area due to
remapping, is based on land uses or natural features in existence at the time of the
remapping;
(iii) Follows the local jurisdiction's documented mapping
methodology for critical area classifications at the time of original program adoption;
and
(iv) Is consistent with the purposes, policies, and goals of this
subtitle and all criteria of the Commission.
(k) A zoning map amendment may be granted if the zoning map
amendment:
(1) Is wholly consistent with the land classifications in the adopted
program;
(2) Proposes the use of a part of the remaining growth allocation in
accordance with the adopted program; or
(3) Proposes to change the land classification from either an
intensely developed area to a limited development area or a resource conservation
area, or a limited development area to a resource conservation area.
(l) A program may not be amended except with the approval of the
Commission.
(m) The Commission shall approve programs and program amendments
that meet:
(1) The standards set forth in § 8-1808(b)(1) through (4) of this
subtitle; and
(2) The criteria adopted by the Commission under § 8-1808 of this
subtitle.
(n) (1) If the Commission determines that an adopted program contains
a clear mistake, omission, or conflict with the criteria or law, the Commission may:
(i) Notify the local jurisdiction of the specific deficiency; and
(ii) Direct that the jurisdiction submit a proposed program
amendment or program refinement to correct the deficiency.
(2) Within 90 days after being notified of any deficiency under
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the local jurisdiction shall submit to the
Commission, as program amendments or program refinements, any proposed
changes that are necessary to correct those deficiencies.
(3) Local project approvals granted under a part of a program that
the Commission has determined to be deficient shall be null and void after notice of
the deficiency.
(o) (1) The Commission may adopt regulations that prescribe the
procedures and information requirements for program amendments and program
refinements.
(2) In the absence of regulations under paragraph (1) of this
* * *