Maryland Code § NR-8-1809
Section NR-8-1809
(a) (1) Within 45 days after the criteria adopted by the Commission
under § 8-1808 of this subtitle become effective, each local jurisdiction shall submit
to the Commission a written statement of its intent either:
* * *
(h) On request of a local jurisdiction, the Commission shall extend the
deadline under subsection (g) of this section for that local jurisdiction by 1 year.
(i) On or after January 1, 2028, a local jurisdiction that does not meet the
deadline under subsection (g)(1) of this section or after the expiration of any extension
granted under subsection (h) of this section may not propose an amendment or
refinement under subsection (j) of this section.
(j) (1) As often as necessary but not more than 4 times per calendar
year, each local jurisdiction may propose program amendments and program
refinements to its adopted program.
(2) A change to a critical area designation may be granted by a local
approving authority on proof of mistake if the proposed critical area classification:
(i) Conforms to the State critical area mapping criteria;
(ii) 1. Is based on land uses or natural features in
existence as of December 1, 1985; or
2. For areas included in the critical area due to
remapping, is based on land uses or natural features in existence at the time of the
remapping;
(iii) Follows the local jurisdiction's documented mapping
methodology for critical area classifications at the time of original program adoption;
and
(iv) Is consistent with the purposes, policies, and goals of this
subtitle and all criteria of the Commission.
(k) A zoning map amendment may be granted if the zoning map
amendment:
(1) Is wholly consistent with the land classifications in the adopted
program;
(2) Proposes the use of a part of the remaining growth allocation in
accordance with the adopted program; or
(3) Proposes to change the land classification from either an
intensely developed area to a limited development area or a resource conservation
area, or a limited development area to a resource conservation area.
(l) A program may not be amended except with the approval of the
Commission.
(m) The Commission shall approve programs and program amendments
that meet:
(1) The standards set forth in § 8-1808(b)(1) through (4) of this
subtitle; and
(2) The criteria adopted by the Commission under § 8-1808 of this
subtitle.
(n) (1) If the Commission determines that an adopted program contains
a clear mistake, omission, or conflict with the criteria or law, the Commission may:
(i) Notify the local jurisdiction of the specific deficiency; and
(ii) Direct that the jurisdiction submit a proposed program
amendment or program refinement to correct the deficiency.
(2) Within 90 days after being notified of any deficiency under
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the local jurisdiction shall submit to the
Commission, as program amendments or program refinements, any proposed
changes that are necessary to correct those deficiencies.
(3) Local project approvals granted under a part of a program that
the Commission has determined to be deficient shall be null and void after notice of
the deficiency.
(o) (1) The Commission may adopt regulations that prescribe the
procedures and information requirements for program amendments and program
refinements.
(2) In the absence of regulations under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a local jurisdiction may propose changes to adopted programs. Within 10
working days of receiving a proposal under this paragraph, the Commission shall:
(i) Notify in writing the local jurisdiction that the proposal has
been accepted for processing; or
(ii) Return the proposal as incomplete.
(p) A local jurisdiction may specify whether it intends a proposed change to
be a program amendment or program refinement. However, the Commission shall
treat a proposed change as a program amendment unless the chair determines that
the proposed change is a program refinement.
(q) (1) (i) For proposed program amendments, a Commission panel
shall hold a public hearing in the local jurisdiction, and the Commission shall act on
the proposed program amendment within 130 days of the Commission's acceptance
of the proposal unless the local jurisdiction requests, and the chair approves, an
extension.
(ii) Unless the local jurisdiction requests, and the chair
approves, an extension, if action by the Commission is not taken within 130 days, the
proposed program amendment is deemed approved.
(2) The Commission shall determine if the proposed amendment is
consistent with the purposes, policies, goals, and the provisions of this subtitle, and
all criteria of the Commission.
(3) In accordance with the Commission's determination in paragraph
(2) of this subsection, the Commission shall:
(i) Approve the proposed program amendment and notify the
local jurisdiction;
(ii) Deny the proposed program amendment;
(iii) Approve the proposed program amendment subject to one
or more conditions; or
(iv) Return the proposed program amendment to the local
jurisdiction with a list of the changes to be made.
(4) If the Commission approves a proposed program amendment
subject to one or more conditions under paragraph (3)(iii) of this subsection, the local
jurisdiction shall notify the Commission within 60 days of its intent to adopt the
conditions.
(5) The local jurisdiction shall incorporate the approved program
amendment and any required conditions into the adopted program within 120 days
of receiving notice from the Commission that the program amendment has been
approved.
(r) (1) Proposed program refinements shall be determined as provided
in this subsection.
(2) (i) Within 30 days of the Commission's acceptance of a
proposal to change an adopted program, the chair, on behalf of the Commission, may
determine that the proposed change is a program refinement.
(ii) The chair shall notify the Commission of that
determination at the next meeting or a subsequent meeting if the local jurisdiction
requests, and the chair approves, an extension.
* * *