Maryland Code § NR-8-1809
Section NR-8-1809
(a) (1) Within 45 days after the criteria adopted by the Commission
under § 8-1808 of this subtitle become effective, each local jurisdiction shall submit
to the Commission a written statement of its intent either:
* * *
(ii) Direct that the jurisdiction submit a proposed program
amendment or program refinement to correct the deficiency.
(2) Within 90 days after being notified of any deficiency under
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the local jurisdiction shall submit to the
Commission, as program amendments or program refinements, any proposed
changes that are necessary to correct those deficiencies.
(3) Local project approvals granted under a part of a program that
the Commission has determined to be deficient shall be null and void after notice of
the deficiency.
(o) (1) The Commission may adopt regulations that prescribe the
procedures and information requirements for program amendments and program
refinements.
(2) In the absence of regulations under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a local jurisdiction may propose changes to adopted programs. Within 10
working days of receiving a proposal under this paragraph, the Commission shall:
(i) Notify in writing the local jurisdiction that the proposal has
been accepted for processing; or
(ii) Return the proposal as incomplete.
(p) A local jurisdiction may specify whether it intends a proposed change to
be a program amendment or program refinement. However, the Commission shall
treat a proposed change as a program amendment unless the chair determines that
the proposed change is a program refinement.
(q) (1) (i) For proposed program amendments, a Commission panel
shall hold a public hearing in the local jurisdiction, and the Commission shall act on
the proposed program amendment within 130 days of the Commission's acceptance
of the proposal unless the local jurisdiction requests, and the chair approves, an
extension.
(ii) Unless the local jurisdiction requests, and the chair
approves, an extension, if action by the Commission is not taken within 130 days, the
proposed program amendment is deemed approved.
(2) The Commission shall determine if the proposed amendment is
consistent with the purposes, policies, goals, and the provisions of this subtitle, and
all criteria of the Commission.
(3) In accordance with the Commission's determination in paragraph
(2) of this subsection, the Commission shall:
(i) Approve the proposed program amendment and notify the
local jurisdiction;
(ii) Deny the proposed program amendment;
(iii) Approve the proposed program amendment subject to one
or more conditions; or
(iv) Return the proposed program amendment to the local
jurisdiction with a list of the changes to be made.
(4) If the Commission approves a proposed program amendment
subject to one or more conditions under paragraph (3)(iii) of this subsection, the local
jurisdiction shall notify the Commission within 60 days of its intent to adopt the
conditions.
(5) The local jurisdiction shall incorporate the approved program
amendment and any required conditions into the adopted program within 120 days
of receiving notice from the Commission that the program amendment has been
approved.
(r) (1) Proposed program refinements shall be determined as provided
in this subsection.
(2) (i) Within 30 days of the Commission's acceptance of a
proposal to change an adopted program, the chair, on behalf of the Commission, may
determine that the proposed change is a program refinement.
(ii) The chair shall notify the Commission of that
determination at the next meeting or a subsequent meeting if the local jurisdiction
requests, and the chair approves, an extension.
(iii) If a proposed change that was specifically submitted as a
program refinement is not acted on by the chair within the 30-day period, the
Commission shall notify the appropriate local jurisdiction that the proposed change
* * *