Maryland Code § NR-8-1808
Section NR-8-1808
(a) (1) It is the intent of this subtitle that each local jurisdiction shall
have primary responsibility for developing and implementing a program, subject to
* * *
(iii) If the variance request is based on conditions or
circumstances that are the result of actions by the applicant, a local jurisdiction shall
consider that fact.
(4) (i) An applicant has the burden of proof and the burden of
persuasion to overcome the presumption established under paragraph (3)(ii) of this
subsection.
(ii) 1. Based on competent and substantial evidence, a
local jurisdiction shall make written findings as to whether the applicant has
overcome the presumption established under paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection.
2. With due regard for the person's experience,
technical competence, and specialized knowledge, the written findings may be based
on evidence introduced and testimony presented by:
A. The applicant;
B. The local jurisdiction or any other government
agency; or
C. Any other person deemed appropriate by the local
jurisdiction.
(5) A variance to a local jurisdiction's critical area program may not
be granted unless:
(i) Due to special features of a site, or special conditions or
circumstances peculiar to the applicant's land or structure, a literal enforcement of
the critical area program would result in unwarranted hardship to the applicant;
(ii) The local jurisdiction finds that the applicant has satisfied
each one of the variance provisions; and
(iii) Without the variance, the applicant would be deprived of a
use of land or a structure permitted to others in accordance with the provisions of the
critical area program.
(6) (i) Within 10 working days after a written decision regarding
a variance application is issued, the Commission shall receive a copy of the decision
from a local jurisdiction.
(ii) A local jurisdiction may not issue a permit for the activity
that was the subject of the variance application until the applicable 30-day appeal
period has elapsed.
(7) (i) A development activity commenced without a required
permit, approval, variance, or special exception is a violation of this subtitle.
(ii) A local jurisdiction may not accept an application for a
variance to legalize a violation of this subtitle, including an unpermitted structure or
development activity, unless the local jurisdiction first issues a notice of violation,
including assessment of a penalty, for the violation.
(iii) If a final adjudication of a notice of violation results in a
determination that a violation has occurred, the person shall be liable for a penalty
that is twice the amount of the assessment in the notice of violation, in addition to
the cost of the hearing and any applicable mitigation costs.
(iv) Application for a variance under this paragraph
constitutes a waiver of the right to appeal the terms of a notice of violation and its
final adjudication, including the payment of any penalties and costs assessed.
(v) If the local jurisdiction finds that the activity or structure
for which a variance is requested commenced without permits or approvals and:
1. Does not meet each of the variance criteria under
this subsection, the local jurisdiction shall deny the requested variance and order
removal or relocation of any structure and restoration of the affected resources; or
* * *