Maryland Code § NR-5-905
Section NR-5-905
(a) (1) On or before May 1 of each year, the Department shall notify each
local governing body of its allocation of local acquisition and development funds for
the next fiscal year within the limits imposed by the formula developed for the
apportionment of the annual appropriations for Program Open Space.
(2) (i) By the first of July each year, a participating local
governing body shall submit an annual program of proposed acquisition and
development projects, together with a list of projects submitted by any municipal
corporation to the local governing body and not included in the local governing body's
annual program, to the Department of Planning for review and to the Department
for approval.
(ii) A municipal corporation may submit an annual program
through its local governing body.
(iii) A subdivision, for each proposed project under this
subsection, shall consider whether it is feasible to provide public access to the
proposed project.
(iv) When considering whether it is feasible to provide public
access to a proposed project under this paragraph, a subdivision may consider:
1. The availability of funds available under this
program or from other sources to provide public access to the proposed project;
2. Public safety and liability issues if public access
were provided to the site;
3. Whether the site for the proposed project was
acquired as a part of a larger recreational and open space project that is not yet
completed and ready for public access; and
4. The existence of a contractual commitment on the
site for a proposed project that would limit public access for a period of time, including
a home, agricultural, or hunting lease.
(3) (i) Upon review by the Department of Planning and approval
by the Department and the Board of Public Works, the allocated funds shall be
encumbered for the purposes of §§ 7-305(d)(3) and 8-128(c) of the State Finance and
Procurement Article, and the annual program shall become the basis for a grant
agreement for the total allocation to each of the local governing bodies.
(ii) Prior to approval of a local annual program, or any revision
thereof, the Department shall provide the legislators from the district within which
any part of the local jurisdiction is located the opportunity to review and comment on
the annual program or its revisions.
(4) Any program may be revised by the local governing body and the
revised program, after the Department of Planning reviews and the Department
approves it, shall be substituted for the original program in the grant agreement.
(5) (i) In accordance with the Department's regulations, upon
receipt of evidence from the local governing body of a county or municipal corporation
that funds have been spent on a project that is approved in the grant agreement, the
Department shall cause the requested amount of funds from the local governing
body's allocation to be reimbursed to the local governing body.
(ii) Any municipal corporation may submit evidence of
expenditures for approved projects through its local governing body to the
Department.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c)(1) of this section and except
in Baltimore City, at least one half of a local governing body's annual apportionment
shall be used for acquisition projects. Local matching funds are not required for
acquisition projects. If the local governing body is unable to obtain federal funds
pursuant to § 5-906 of this subtitle, for an approved local acquisition project, the total
cost of the project shall be defrayed out of the local governing body's annual
apportionment of State funds for open space. In Baltimore City any portion of the
annual apportionment may be used either for acquisition or development.
(2) A local governing body shall prepare a local land preservation and
recreation plan with acquisition goals based upon the most current population data
available from the Department of Planning and submit it to the Department and to
the Department of Planning for joint approval according to the criteria and goals set
forth in guidelines prepared by the Department and the Department of Planning. A
local governing body shall revise its local land preservation and recreation plan at
least every 5 years and submit the revised local plan to the Department and to the
Department of Planning for joint approval 1 year prior to the revision of the Maryland
Land Preservation and Recreation Plan. Prior to approval of a revised local plan, the
Department shall provide the legislators from the district within which any part of
the local jurisdiction is located the opportunity to review and comment on the revised
local plan.
(3) Subject to the approval of the Department, a local governing body
may use part of its acquisition funds for initial or periodic updating of local land
preservation and recreation plans. The amount that may be used by a subdivision for
planning purposes in the local land preservation and recreation plan shall not exceed
$125,000 for any individual plan update within the 5-year update cycle. Local
matching funds are not required for planning or updating the local land preservation
and recreation plan.
(4) If federal funds are provided on any acquisition project, the State
shall provide 100 percent of the difference between the total project cost and the
federal contribution.
(5) (i) A local governing body shall use part of its funds reserved
for acquisition for a local advance option and purchase fund. The funding level of the
local advance option and purchase fund shall be determined on an annual basis and
submitted as part of the annual program under subsection (a) of this section. The
local advance option and purchase fund may be used to obtain an option on any parcel
of land identified by the local governing body as facing intense development pressure
within that county in advance of purchase or to purchase specific tracts of land.
* * *