Maryland Code § NR-5-409
Section NR-5-409
(a) Any person, his aiders, abettors, and counsellors, who willfully,
negligently, recklessly, wrongfully, or maliciously enters upon lands or premises of
another without written permission of the owner of the lands or premises, in order to
cut, burn, or otherwise injure or destroy, or cause to be cut, burned, or otherwise
injured, or destroyed, any merchantable trees or timber on the land is liable to the
party injured or aggrieved in an amount triple the value of the trees or timber cut,
burned, or otherwise injured or destroyed, plus the costs of any surveys, appraisals,
attorney fees, or court fees in connection with the case. The damages are recoverable
in a civil action, as in any other case.
(b) At the request of a law enforcement officer, a person on the lands and
premises of another engaged in any act specified in subsection (a) of this section shall
display the written permission of the owner.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the following shall obtain
the permission of an owner before engaging in any act specified in subsection (a) of
this section, but are not required to obtain the permission in writing or to display the
written permission as provided in subsection (b) of this section:
(1) A public service company, as defined in § 1-101 of the Public
Utilities Article; and
(2) An employee of the Department of Public Works or roads board of
any county or municipality, or the State Highway Administration, performing
roadside maintenance.