Maryland Code § NR-5-1101
Section NR-5-1101
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Charge" means price or fee asked for services, entertainment,
recreation performed, or products offered for sale on land or in return for invitation
or permission to enter or go upon land.
(2) "Charge" does not include:
(i) The sharing of game, fish, or other products of recreational
use;
(ii) Benefits to the land arising from the recreational use; or
(iii) Contributions in kind or services to promote the
management or conservation of resources on the land.
(c) "Educational purpose" includes:
(1) Nature study;
(2) Farm visitations for purposes of learning about the farming
operation;
(3) Practice judging of livestock, dairy cattle, poultry, other animals,
agronomy crops, horticultural crops, or other farm products;
(4) Organized visits to farms by school children, 4-H clubs, FFA
clubs, and others as part of their educational programs;
(5) Organized visits for purposes of participating in or observing
historical reenactments as part of an educational or cultural program; and
(6) Observation of historical, archaeological, or scientific sites.
(d) (1) "Land" means land, roads, paths, trails, water, watercourses,
private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached
to realty.
(2) "Land" does not include any structure or equipment provided by
a unit of local government for the purpose of public recreation.
(e) "Off-highway vehicle" or "OHV" means a motor-assisted or motor-
driven vehicle that is:
(1) Designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or directly over
land, snow, or other natural terrain; and
(2) Not intended for use on public roads.
(f) "Owner" means the owner of any estate or other interest in real
property, whether possessory or nonpossessory, including the grantee of an easement.
(g) "Recreational purpose" means any recreational pursuit.