Maryland Code § NR-5-103
Section NR-5-103
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Construction activity" means work by a constructing agency
related to:
(i) Construction of or improvements to a highway; or
(ii) Off-site environmental mitigation related to highway
construction.
(3) "Constructing agency" means:
(i) A unit of State or local government; or
(ii) Any other person who uses State funding and performs any
construction activity with the State funding.
(4) (i) "Forest" means a biological community dominated by trees
or other woody plants covering a land area of 1 acre or more.
(ii) "Forest" includes an area that has been cut but not cleared
of trees or other woody plants.
(5) "Forest mitigation banking" means the intentional restoration or
creation of forests undertaken expressly for the purpose of providing credits for
reforestation requirements with enhanced environmental benefits from future
activities.
(6) "Watershed" means all lands lying within an area described as a
subbasin in water quality regulations adopted by the Department of the
Environment.
(b) To accomplish a construction activity involving land clearing, a unit of
State or local government or any other person using State funding for the
construction project:
(1) May cut or clear only the minimum number of trees and other
woody plants that are necessary and consistent with sound design practices; and
(2) Shall make every reasonable effort to minimize the cutting or
clearing of trees and other woody plants.
(c) (1) If the total area of forest cut or cleared in connection with a
construction activity by a unit of State or local government or any other person using
State funding for the construction project equals 1 acre or more, the constructing
agency shall locate an equivalent area of State-owned or other publicly owned land
to be reforested by the Department at a rate of 10 cents per square foot of the area of
required planting.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this
paragraph, the reforestation projects shall be established on any public land within
the county and watershed in which construction activity by a unit of State or local
government has caused a loss of trees where the public entity that owns the land
agrees to that use of the land.
(ii) If the reforestation project cannot be reasonably
accomplished in the county and watershed in which the construction activity is
located, then the reforestation shall occur in the county or watershed in the State in
which the construction activity is located, or shall be accomplished by use of credits
in a forest mitigation bank in the county and watershed in which the construction
activity is located.
(iii) If the reforestation project cannot be reasonably
accomplished in the county or watershed in which the construction activity is located,
or by use of credits in the county and watershed in which the construction activity is
located, then reforestation may occur by the use of credits in a forest mitigation bank
in the county or watershed in which the construction activity is located.
(3) The constructing agency shall reimburse the Department for the
reforestation activities at an appropriate rate of 10 cents per square foot of the area
of required planting.
(4) Any land for a reforestation project shall be:
(i) If possible, on the site or in the project right-of-way being
used for the construction activity;
(ii) If sufficient area is not available at the site or within the
project right-of-way, on State-owned or other publicly owned land in the county and
watershed in which the construction activity is located;
(iii) If the reforestation project cannot be reasonably
accomplished in the county and watershed in which the construction activity is
located, on State-owned or other publicly owned land in the county or watershed in
the State in which the construction activity is located; or
(iv) If the reforestation project cannot be reasonably
accomplished on State-owned or other publicly owned land in the county or
watershed in the State in which the construction activity is located, accomplished
through use of forest mitigation bank credits in the watershed in which the
construction activity is located.
(d) If the constructing agency is unable to locate a sufficient amount of State
or other publicly owned land or available forest mitigation bank credits to comply
with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the constructing agency shall
contribute money, at the rate of 10 cents per square foot of the area of required
planting, to the Reforestation Fund established under subsection (e) of this section.
(e) (1) In this subsection, "Fund" means the Reforestation Fund.
(2) There is a Reforestation Fund in the Department.
(3) The purpose of the Fund is to:
(i) Finance the planting of trees on:
1. Land located in the county and watershed in which
construction projects giving rise to Fund contributions are located; and
2. Private property on which trees were destroyed by a
treatment to destroy plant pests that was applied by the Department of Agriculture;
and
(ii) Finance the prevention of and response to forest health
emergencies.
(4) The Department shall administer the Fund.
(5) (i) The Fund is a special, nonlapsing fund that is not subject
to § 7-302 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(ii) The Treasurer shall hold the Fund separately and the
Comptroller shall account for the Fund.
(6) The Fund consists of any money received from contributions by a
constructing agency under subsection (d) of this section.
(7) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the Fund
may be used only to:
1. Plant trees on land located in the county and
watershed in which construction projects giving rise to Fund contributions are
located;
2. If reforestation cannot be reasonably accomplished
in the county and watershed in which the construction activity is located:
* * *